Blood test results

Have finally got my test results after 4 weeks wait. Can you help with these

TSH 2.606 mlU/L. (0 to 6)

Free T4 17.1 pmol/L (12 to 22)

Free T3 3.8 pmol/L. (3.95 to 6.8)

Vitamin D3 23.1 nmol/L (50 to 140)

Ferretin 317. ng/ml (13 to 150)

B12 458 pg/ml (197 to 866)

Serum folates 10.4 ng/ml (4.6 to 18.7)

I've been prescribed vit d3 by GP this week as the rheumatologist said this result

Was low. Also rheumatologist has ruled out rheumatism and arthritis. Seem to put symptoms down to fibromyalgia. But I still think that it's do with my having

Hypothyroidism. GP will say tsh t4 and t3 are normal but are they? I. need some help please

13 Replies

  • Your FT3 is on the floor - below range. Low T3 is often one of the causes of Fibromyalgia. Increase your D3 and the T3 and you will notice the difference - I did :-) Your Ferritin is high which can indicate inflammation in the body somewhere - could it be your thyroid ? What dose of T4 are you taking and what supplements

    Have you had your thyroid anti-bodies tested ? When my hubby was diagnosed in his early 70's with Hashimotos - his Ferritin was raised. After treating the thyroid it settled back down....

    Were you supplementing B12 when you had the test ?


    Just re-read your last thread a month ago - did anything happen ? Test results ? Dose ?

  • Hi I'm only taking 100mcg levithyroxine. No T4 no T3. I've not been supplementing B12 either. Until my GP dropped levo from 125mcg to 100mcg about 4 months ago I never had any problems with. I've been prescribed 20,000IU colecalciferol vit D3 for 2 weeks then to drop to 2000IUfor 3 months then onto 1000IU. I'm not taking any other supplements. I obviously need to be taking more than levo and vit D3. Haven't had antibodies tested

  • Levo is T4 :-) As your D3 is so low I would not drop it down to 1000 IU's as your level will quickly drop again. You also need to take VitK2 to ensure the improved calcium levels are deposited in your bones and teeth and not in your bloodstream.

    Your B12 is not as bad as most people who are not supplementing - so taking a good B12 may help to improve it even more. Perhaps once you have found out why your Ferritin is raised. You need those thyroid anti-bodies tested too - very important.

    Why did your GP reduce your dose ?

  • Hi sorry I didn't reply before. GP reduced dose as she thought i was on too high a dose!

  • ...she needs to justify that advice. If you felt better on the previous dose then return to it. I hope the other comments I made were helpful...

  • Jazzbox21, your TSH is too high for someone on Levothyroxine. You need a dose increase to bring it down to just above or below 1.0. FT4 is normal but should be higher in range >19 or 20. FT3 is below range. Some people need suppressed TSH <0.03 with FT4 around 24-26 to produce sufficient FT3. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options Email if you'd like a copy of the full Pulse article to show your GP.

    It looks like you may be a poor converter and the addition of Liothyronine (T3) to Levothyroxine would be helpful. Your GP might need an endo recommendation to prescribe T3.

    VitD 23 is deficient. Replete is 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. How much has your GP prescribed?

    Ferritin is high. This can be due to over supplementing iron but if you don't supplement is likely to be due to inflammation somewhere in the body. It's quite likely to be due to fibro type pain from low thyroid and possibly musculoskeletal pain caused by vitD deficiency.

    B12 <500 can cause neuropathy, optimal is 1,000. Supplement methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate half way through range is good.

  • Hi thanks is for your comments. They are very helpful. I will get the info from thyroid UK to. show my GP. I need to go armed with plenty of information. GPs don't seem to understand hypothyroidism. You will see from my reply to Marx that I'm only taking 100mcg Levo and now vit D3. Nothing else

  • Your t3 is very low in comparison to t4 which suggests your having trouble converting

    This could be due to seriously low d3

  • Hi thank you I did wonder if I was converting as I should be.

  • jazzbox, you need to get your liver enzymes checked and a full iron panel when the ferritin is this high. If your liver is inflamed, then it will not convert T4 to T3. Most of the conversion is done by the liver. Ultrasound will show if you have a fatty liver. It's not unusual if someone is overweight and middle aged.

  • Hello jazzbox21,

    A TSH of 2.606 is too high when medicating on Levo. Most people function better with a suppressed TSH of 1.0 or lower and T4and T3 in upper quadrant of range.

    If you suppress your TSH and supplement nutrient deficiencies, you may well find your low T3 levels raise anyway.

    High ferritin can be caused by inflammation so it would be prudent to have tests for TPOAb and TGAb thyroid antibodies (Hashimotos).

    If confirmed, inflammation may be dampened with supplements and ferritin will drop to normal levels.

    Hope you feel better soon,


  • Hello flower007

    Thank you for your advice which I have taken on board. I'm aiming to get to see GP this week armed with all the info I've been given

    Regards jazzbox 21

You may also like...