Thyroid UK
89,130 members103,652 posts

LAB REPORT AT LAST FROM MEDICHECKS

ENDOCRINOLOGY

T.S.H 0.546...........................................................................mIU/L .......0.27-4.20

FREE THROXINE 20.9 ...........................................................pmol/L.........12.00-22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 121 ................................................nmol/L.........59.00-154.00

FREE T3 3.9................................................... ... pmol/l...........3.10-6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY... 710....................................IU/mL...........0.00-115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE.....22.5............................................IU/ml..........0.00-34.00

HEAMATOLOGY

VITAMIN B12 ...............................................186...................pmol/L.......140-724.00

FOLATE SERIUM ............................................5.45..................ug/L.............2.91-50.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

INFLAMATION MARKER

CRP-HIGH SENSITIVITY .....................................5.4.........................mg/l....0.00-5.00

IRON STATUS

FERRITIN ........................................................83.6............................ug/L ...13.00-150

i do hope someone can explain them to me please especially the thyroglobulin antibodies and what is CRP - high sensitivity grateful for advice never to old to learn

2 Replies
oldestnewest

The Thyroglobulin antibodies show you are hypothyroid due to autoimmune thyroid disease. Same is true for about 90% on Levo. But indicates you are likely under medicated

The CRP looks at inflammation, again may be high due to being under medicated

The thing that leaps out is your very low B12 and pretty low folate. Suggest you take this to GP and ask for full testing for Pernicious Anaemia. It's likely low due to thyroid, but you will need to supplement, either injections via GP or sublingual lozenges

But before supplementing any B vitamins it's essential to get full testing first

Do you have any symptoms?

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

The acid reflux is very likely LOW stomach acid. Extremely common when hypo and also extremely common for GP to misdiagnose as high stomach acid. Very similar symptoms, very different treatment

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

There's no vitamin D result. Did you not get this tested? Do you know what your D level is?

If not can test via vitamindtest.org.uk - £28

Ferritin is good. Keep it at this level by eating liver regularly (one week max)

Reply

Joy512,

TSH is low and FT4 high in range but FT3 is low in range which indicates you are a poor converter. Some people need TSH suppressed with FT4 over range to deliver sufficient FT3. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher @thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Alternatively, adding a little T3 to your Levothyroxine will raise FT3. It is very difficult for new patients to get Liothyronine (T3) prescribed on NHS and usually requires recommendation from an endocrinologist before a GP will prescribe.

Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

B12 and folate are very low. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. If not, supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with 400-800mcg folic acid or methylfolate and B Complex vitamin.

CRP-High sensitivity is C-reactive protein which is an inflammation marker. Yours is a little elevated. This may be due to Hashimoto's or inflammation or infection somewhere in the body. It may be worth retesting in 4-6 months.

Ferritin is good and as it isn't elevated doesn't indicate inflammation.

Reply

You may also like...