Log in
Thyroid UK
91,796 members106,065 posts

Help with my lab results from Medichecks

Hi there, i just did my Thyroid Check UltraVit blood tests at Medichecks.

I am having a lot of problems dated back 10 years ago, goes to numerous doctors, every one of them said "you are just fine, nothing to worry about it...", but i am not feeling fine. I will appreciate if someone can comment on my test results, but everything started with those symptoms:

2006 - gained about 40kg in 1 year, easily fatigue

2007 - itching on skin

2011 - for few months i had issues with my stomach and then the acne appeared on my head/chests/face with itching too

2012 - my eyes are red, especially right one, with strange white substance coming out of it

2017 - this happened to my tongue - healthyandnaturalworld.com/...

and here are the results:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.73 mIU/L 0.27 -4.20

FREE THYROXINE 20.7 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 97.3 nmol/L 59.00 -154.00

FREE T3 6.23 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 -115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 -34.00

ACTIVE B12 113.000 pmol/L 25.10 -165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.66 ug/L 2.91 -50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 55.1 nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.91 mg/l 0.00 -5.00

FERRITIN 307 ug/L 30.00 -400.00

Should i need to worry? Thank you in advance guys

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Your iron, folate and vit D could definitely use some improvement. Plus a little b12 too.

How do you feel at the moment? Are you taking levothyroxine?

1 like
Reply

Hi,

It can be a combination of both thyroid and b12 def. When you got your b12 tested, did you take any b12 supplements? Are you on any b12 supplements now? Why I ask as it may skew with test results. If you didn't your b12 is low, and your tongue that you showed pic of can be a sign, also low ferritin, I can't tell by what you gave in blood results. My results would be 25 and range 13-150. Mine are low and so is my b12. I have Graves and when you get Graves or any other thyroid disease you get another autoimunne disease. I have Pernicious anemia, I was finally diagnosed for 3 years after hounding them that something wasn't right. I would ask your doc to test for the Methylmalonic acid test along with intrinsic factor antibodies and parietal cell antibodies. You have to be off all b12 for four mths to get a true test if b12 was taken. Your folate levels are low too. My folate and ferritin and b12 were always "within range " but were not optimal for me. B12 and folate need each other for b12 to work in the body and if your ferritin is low too you may need to supplement also. You might not be able to absorb b12 frm your foods. The last two blood tests will confirm that and then you will have PA and need b12 for life. These vitamins and minerals are important for thyroid hormone. There is a group in health unlocked called the Pernicious anemia society or PAS check them out and fb group PA/B12 support group they have 18000 members. Check them out too. Itching can be a sign of low b12 and ferritin also. Any more info just let me know. Please go to your doc to check this out. In saying that docs are not up to date with PA and b12 dec. Look up sally Packolok, her bk and movie on youtube. Also stop the thyroid madness and b12 def info on fb. Good luck. X

2 likes
Reply

Rado84

Your B12 is NOT low. You have had the Active B12 test (rather than serum B12) and you are well over half way the range. You would only need the MMA test if your Active B12 result was below 70 according to viapath.co.uk/our-tests/act...

And with your Ferritin level 307 ug/L (30.00-400.00) the that is NOT low either.

Your Folate is low and should be at least half way through range so supplementing with a decent B Complex will help, eg Thorne Basic B.

Your Vit D is low and the Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L. Supplementing with D3 and it's important cofactors magnesium and Vit K2-mk7 are needed.

5 likes
Reply

Hi saroseox , thank you for the comment, i am feeling the same, always tired, feeling sleepy... for those 10 years I was getting only one medicine - one of the doctors prescribe me Tavanic tablets (levofloxacin), after the first take, the next morning i was feeling like a new person, but it didn't last, because on day 2, everything was the same, not sure about levothyroxine, but in Tavanic there was definitely levofloxacin.

Hi ButterflyActive , thank you for the thorough reply, i appreciate that. About supplements, i was taking only general vitamins 10 days prior blood test. But now when i check the daily pill contained around 3mg. So to get proper results i should stop any supplements for 4 months, then retake the tests?

And you are saying that to stop looking for thyroid and concentrate on B12 issues and PA?

Thanks a lot and good luck to all of you guys

Reply

When testing b12 def/PA you need to be off all b12 supplements to get a true result and also folic acid. You need to find out if you have a thyroid issue or an autoimmune disease like Graves disease or Hashimotios disease as having these can be connected to having PA or b12 def. Check out those pages I have mentioned, they are very good. Best of luck.

Reply

What were you taking the Tavanic for and are you still taking it?

Reply

Not sure when i took it, it was around 2015, but it was prescribed by a doctor due to my symptoms. No i don't take it anymore.

Reply

OK, hopefully it was just a short course then, I was worried when I read

"for those 10 years I was getting only one medicine - one of the doctors prescribe me Tavanic tablets (levofloxacin)"

It is a particularly nasty antibiotic, a Fluoroquinolone which can cause lots of problems.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...