Thyroid UK
85,947 members100,842 posts

Other results

Thyroid peroxidase 395 (<34) and thyroglobulin 276.1 (<115) were done privately because previous GP wasn't listening to symptoms. Also have results for

Ferritin 53 (30 - 400) haematologist wants this above 50

B12 286 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 60.3 (50 - 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal and long term may lead to clinical effects) taking 800iu

Folate 2.0 (4.6 - 18.7) prescribed folic acid

Iron 8.3 (6 - 26)

Transferrin 16 (12 - 45)

Rheumatoid factor 9 (<30 negative)

Anti nuclear antibodies positive

Anti smooth muscle antibodies positive

Anti parietal antibodies negative

Anti mitochondrial antibodies negative

Calcium 2.28 (2.20 - 2.60)

Calcium adjusted 2.28 (2.20 - 2.60)

FSH 4.5 (GP comments - levels consistent with polycystic ovary syndrome)

LH 6.9 (GP comments - levels consistent with polycystic ovary syndrome)

Testosterone 1.9 (0.7 - 1.7)

Cortisol 245 (140 - 700)

Glucose (fluoride) 38 (<42)

Not sure what next to do. Thanks

3 Replies
oldestnewest

What treatment are you on for the PCOS? This is important as it will indicate whether you need to be taking vitamin B12 as well.

You should buy your own vitamin D3 if you intend to get your levels optimal e.g. around 100nmol/L. Get it online from Amazon or an online chemist as it is unlikely you will be able to get 5,000IU supplements without soya or a vitamin D3 spray on the high street. Take that daily for 10-12 weeks and then have a private vitamin D3 test. (Use City Assays) After that take 5,000IU every other day until end of April then retest.

You also need to take magnesium and vitamin K2-MK7 with the vitamin D3. You DO NOT need calcium.

Be aware some stupid doctors think even if you have an inadequate level of vitamin D3 then taking more than 800IU per day is dangerous. It isn't. It is dangerous for your bones, immune system and over organs to have a prolonged deficiency in vitamin D3.

Finally you have autoimmune Thyroid disease so you need to take selenium around 200mcg a day OR eat 1-2 Brazil nuts everyday. You should also go gluten free. This will help your thyroid by decreasing you body attacking it, and possibly your PCOS by helping to control your blood sugar if you choose to avoid the gluten free ranges in the supermarkets and make things from scratch. You can eat meat, eggs, dairy, rice, fruit, veg and sweet potatoes.

1 like
Reply

Thanks, I am not being treated for the PCOS.

Reply

When you get your TSH below 1, you have modified your diet and raised your vitamin levels if you still feel terrible - which is likely - ask for treatment for PCOS. I Isuggest you do some research on this yourself so you know what the NHS is likely to try and the side effects.

Reply

You may also like...