Results for stuff other than thyroid

Hello

Here are results for stuff other than thyroid. As well as Hashimotos I have polycystic ovary syndrome.

Ferritin - 11 (15 - 150 premenopausal females)

Selenium - 0.93 (0.89 - 1.65) This I will be supplementing as advised on other thread

Folate - 1.8 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 - 202 (190 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 31.5 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

Testosterone - 2.1 (0.7 - 1.6)

Baseline cortisol - 255 (140 - 700)

Thank you

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Im not the most experienced to reply but seeing as no one else has...

    Feretin,selenium, B12, vit D, folate all look low no wonder you are feeling shocking! You definitely need to get all these levels up. You will start to feel much better. Insist with the dr that you are supplemented. Then the ones they won't get yourself.

    Also I'd say you were undermedicated. Your TSH needs to be under 1

    Ask the clever ones about the testosterone as it is raised although I think that points to your polycystic ovary syndrome. Are you being treated for this?

  • Thanks. No the GP said my levels of the reproductive hormones were only slightly out so no treatment was given.

  • Well PCOS can be a lowxthyroid issue I understand. Everything else is scraping the bottom of the barrel. He should give you dmsome help to at least get readings higher so ask him about that. Endo told my GP to prescribe D3 as I needed a booster dose as you do andcshecalso did a course of folate as well though thatcjust nudged me to the bottom of the range so I repeated it myself. Butvwithbthose redultsxtgey should at least have given you some advice.

  • Hi Ellen 1892 I too have Hashimoto and PCOS and low iron and Fibromyalgia and neuro is checking for other things. I take metformin for the PCOS. Talk to your doctor about them. Take care x

  • Ellen1892

    Ferritin - 11 (15 - 150 premenopausal females)

    Folate - 1.8 (2.5 - 19.5)

    Vitamin B12 - 202 (190 - 900)

    You need to discuss these results with your GP.

    Ferritin is below range and must be addressed, you may need iron infusions but at the very least a prescription for an iron supplement. If given tablets then take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take them 4 hours away from thyroid meds, other supplements and medication as it affects their absorption.

    Folate and B12 work together. Folate is under range and B12 extremely low. You should be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. Pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Total 25 OH vitamin D - 31.5 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

    As you can see Vit D is deficient. You are better off getting your own supplement. Get some D3, 5000iu and take one daily throughout the winter then re-test in the spring. The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L (assuming that is the unit of measurement used for your test).

    When taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Take Vit D four hours away from Levo.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and take in the evening as it is calming naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

You may also like...