Thyroid UK
89,133 members103,655 posts

can anyone help me understand my results

Hi

I have been under active for a couple of years but am only now looking into the blood work myself as I feel pretty rubbish most of the time and want to get my blood tests in the optimal ranges. I have had a recent blood test and the doctor has upped my levo to 150mg and put me on folic acid tablets. This is my test results after a month of being on the increased dose and folic acid tablets.

TSH 15 (0.27 - 4.20)

free thyroxine 14.3 (12 - 22.00)

Total T4 95.5 (59 - 154)

Free T3 5 (3.10 - 6.80)

Thyroglobulin Ant 11.600 (0.00 - 115.00)

TPO antibodies 181 (0.00 - 34.00)

Vitamin b12. 178 (140 - 724)

Folate. 2.79 (2.91 - 50)

Ferratin 75.6 (13 - 150)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH still much too high, you will likely need further dose increase

But first

Your vitamins are all too low SeasideSusie will be along to give you detailed advice

Eg similar case

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

But also with Hashimoto's it is very likely hidden food intolerances can be causing issues, most common by far is gluten.

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Reply

Thanks for the reply, I forgot to say on the original post that I am on vitamin d for life as well due to a deficiency and I take one 1 tablet a month at 1000 dose. I will look into the gluten free as my blood sugars are all over the place as well so wouldn't hurt to improve my diet.

Reply

One tablet a month at 1000iu is minuscule dose.

Have you had level checked recently

Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit

Many with Hashimotos need at least 3000iu daily.

Personally my level drops if I take less than 5000iu and I sit out in Sun as much as possible

1 like
Reply

Naelith

I am on vitamin d for life as well due to a deficiency and I take one 1 tablet a month at 1000 dose

Is that right? Is that 1000iu, one thousand? Or is that 1000mcg? Can you please clarify as there is a very big difference. What is your current Vit D level when last tested (you should be tested twice a year when supplementing).

**

Vitamin b12. 178 (140 - 724)

Folate. 2.79 (2.91 - 50)

As your B12 is very low in range, were you checked for signs of B12 deficiency? Check now b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Taking folic acid masks signs of B12 deficiency so you should have been checked before starting. If you have any signs now, or had before starting folic acid, please post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc You could need testing for Pernicious Anaemia, you might need B12 injections.

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

**

Ferratin 75.6 (13 - 150)

Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, so you have reached that level. However, I've seen it recommended that for females 100-130 is best. If you eat liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

then this will help raise your level and/or maintain it.

Reply

I didn't think to have it checked again, thought it would be ok as being treated. :) think that is a test I will get done again though as if that dose isn't right then it is probably still low.

Its frustrating as the doctor says oh your low in this take this tablet for the rest of your life but doesn't retest to see if the tablet is working.

Reply

Thanks for the reply the vitamin d is 500 micrograms per tablet and I have to take 2 tablets once a month. the doctor hasn't retested me since they gave me the prescription about three years ago so I am unsure what my vitamin D levels are now.

I have stopped taking the folic acid at the moment so that an accurate b12 can be done as I do have a lot of the cognitive , balance and muscle problems of b12 deficiency but the doctor says its fibromyalgia and has so far refused to go any further as my b12 is within range. I have sought an active b12 test privately to see whether this is a true reflection.

thanks for the anaemia board info I will post on there as well.

Reply

I think 1000 mcg vitamin D is the equivalent of 40,000 iU. (Please, could someone check my arithmetic?)

So, in a 30 day month you are taking about 1,300 iU vitamin D per day.

Two things...

1) I hope you are taking vitamin D3 (colecalciferol) and NOT vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol).

2) 1,300 iU per day is not a good dose for many hypothyroid people. Many of us need 2000 iU - 3000 iU per day just to maintain an optimal level. My own vitamin D level dropped when I took 1000 iU per day. And since your doctor hasn't tested you again you have no idea if your level has ever reached optimal.

SeasideSusie Hope the above is right!

1 like
Reply

Yes humanbean you are correct :) I wanted to check because if it was 1000iu a month then that would have been ridiculous! So as it's 1000mcg a month (40,000iu) that's better but as you say it's not enough. It's not even my year round maintenance dose, I take 2000iu daily to maintain my level. When I first tested as severely deficient as 15, I took 40,000iu daily for two weeks!

Naelith you really need to know your current level. It may be enough to maintain a decent level (just about) but if you've not reached the Vit D Council's recommended level of 100-150nmol/L then you will need more.

Also, there are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

1 like
Reply

You can test your own vitamin D level privately with a finger-prick test - no doctor required :

vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

1 like
Reply

Thank you you have all been really helpful, I will talk to my HP about a bit d test and go from there, I’m hoping once I get all my vitamins sorted my tsh will finally start to come down.

Reply

GP's often are unaware how important vitamin levels are.

We see many many people turn up here having been on 800iu vitamin D for YEARS, and level never been rechecked. When it finally checked, usually privately, is it's common to still be deficient.

Hashimoto's affects gut function and reduces absorption of vitamins

Low stomach acid is common.

Gluten intolerance very likely and GP very likely won't know about this

1 like
Reply

You may also like...