Thyroid UK
87,472 members102,189 posts

Update and Continued Advice Please

Hi Guys

I posted a while ago for some advice after a not great experience with my endo and got some great advice from greygoose and SlowDragon (thank you!)

My initial post is here: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I have made some changes and now got some updated bloods. Would appreciate any thoughts on what I've been doing and should do moving forward.

So far I have reduced my Vitamin D to 1000 IUI a day and introduced the K2 - MK7. I've also increased my ferrous fumerate and added some vitamin C, and although it's improved I probably need to increase further. I maintained the folate but my intention is to shortly introduce the 1000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin and B complex (I got one with methylfolate) at which point I'll drop the folate to see how I get on.

Introduced some bone broth, apple cider vinegar and probiotics. My plan is to go Gluten Free now my daughter has left for Uni - it will be easier without the earache!

Still have no prescription from the GP as they wouldn't prescribe anything based on the fact that the endo had wanted to keep me on the carbamizole and they had told me to stop. They said given my levels it was safe to wait until I had returned to see the endo and the appointment is now six weeks overdue, however, given his last advice I am unconcerned! However, when I was first diagnosed I ordered some Thiroid S and that arrived about three weeks ago so I thought "sod it" and have been self medicating with 1 grain a day (am I completely nuts??)

My new results are as follows. Generally improvements with the exceptions of my FT4 and FT3 which have adropped slightly, although the FT3 is still in range.

TSH 5.18 range 0.27-4.2

FT4 10.3 range 12-22

TT4 88.5 range 59-154

FT3 5.05 range 3.1 - 6.8

TGAB 468 range 0-115

TPOAB 34.7 range 0-34

FERRITIN 26.8 range 13-150

VIT D 115 range 50-200

Folate 19.89 range 2.91-50

Vitamin B12 121 range 25.1-165

No real change in symptoms. But a quick question if I may...I've never suffered from constipation, my issues are more the other way but not severely so - could this be another sign that the going Gluten free is likely to help?

Thanks for reading!

5 Replies
oldestnewest

I have linked in greygoose and SlowDragon. If you want to add a member in you put an @ before name and as you type a few letters a selection of names come up. You click on the one you want and the person is alerted.

They will respond when they read your post :)

1 like
Reply

Thank you! I'll get there in the end! :-)

1 like
Reply

Keep an eye on your vitamin D. It's in a good range but you don't want to go over. As you've reduced your meds it should be fine but maybe test in 4 months or so just to check and adjust accordingly?

2 likes
Reply

I'm sorry, I'm afraid I know nothing about gluten-free.

Glad to hear you're heading in the right direction, at last! :)

1 like
Reply

When I was taking Thyroid S, I found that it caused diarrhoea for me. So I changed to T3. Clemmie

1 like
Reply

You may also like...