Thyroid UK
85,686 members100,613 posts

2nd Test results

Following on from the test results I posted 16 days ago which I had done through Medicheck these are my new results , I have another B12 and Folate being done on Wednesday and see my Doctor on Friday 8th September please if anyone can advise me what to ask ,this is the same Doctor I tried for a few years to do a B12 vitimin check and she ignored my request . Thank you.

Serum TSH level 0.1mu/L < * ( 03-5.5)

Serum freeT3 level 4.9pmol/L (0 -7 )

Serum free T4 level 23.5pmol/L * ( 11.5 - 22.7)

serum B12 244ng/L (223-1132)

Serum Folate 1.5ug/L * ( 3.9-20 )

Serum Vit D 82nmol/L ( 50 125)

Serum Iron level 6umol/L * ( 11 - 30)

saturation iron binding capac 57umol/L (45 - 72 )

percentage iron saturation 11%Total

Total white cell count 15.3 x 10*9L * (3.5 - 11x10*9L)

Red blood cell 4.9 10*12/L * (3.8 - 4.85 10*12/L)

Haemoglobin Estimation 136g/L ( 112 - 148gl)

Haematocrit 0.43 1/1 (0.34 - 451/1)

Mean corpuscular volume 86.7fl. (80 - 100fl)

platelet count 340x10*9/L (150 -400x10*9/L)

Neutrophil count 10.1 x10*9/L * ( 1.8 8x10*9/L)

Nuculated red blood cell count 0.01x10*9/L ( 0 - 1x10*9/L)

Lymphocyte count 4.1 x10*9/L (06 - 4.4x10*9/L

monocyte count 1x10*9/L * ( 0.8x10*9/L)

Eosinophil count 0.1x10*9/L ( 0- .5x10*9/L)

basophil count 0 x 10*9/L ( 0-3x10*9/L

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Iron and folate are below range aren't they? Your doctor should investigate and provide treatment. A few other things are out of range bot I don't know what they mean. It looks like white cell count, red cell count, neutrophil and monocyte count unless I'm misreading.

FT3 is low even with TSH suppressed so thyroid is struggling.

B12 is low but in range so doc might not do anything but you could post B12 and Folate result on Healthunlocked pernicious Anaemia forum for advice as they are the B experts.

Reply

Thank you Nanaedake, I have been on the PAS website ,though I have not put my results on there, I will see what the results are on Friday 8th when I see my Doctor with the new B12 and Folate results which are being done on Wednesday 6th which will be the third lot of tests done in the last few weeks. It's certainly a lottery depending on which area we live in ,from what I read on PAS the B12 results change from one region to another ,I will hope for the best,

1 like
Reply

Lizlee,

TSH is suppressed, FT4 is mildly over range and FT3 is in the upper third of range but it is within range so you are not overmedicated. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

B12 244 is low. If you have symptoms of deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Folate is deficient and that will affect how B12 works. Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid daily to correct deficiency.

VitD is in the replete range 75-200 but you will need to supplement 5,000iu alternate days Oct-Apr to maintain level. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Iron is deficient so you will need treatment which is usually 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate. Take each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron must be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Full blood count evaluations are within range.

Reply

ps

White cell count is high which can be due to an infection or allergies.

labtestsonline.org/understa...

Neutrophils and monocytes are flagged so may be abnormal. Check your orginal results and check the link above for causes if they are high.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Clutter I will check the site out.

Reply

You may also like...