Thyroid UK
82,637 members97,666 posts

Latest Results... 15 month wait for endo

Hi All

Could i have some interpretation here? I went to the dr as the symptoms i have been having for the past 1-2 years resonate with cushings syndrome. I know this is rare and hard to diagnose but I have all the symptoms. So ym dr did a full set of bloods, currently waiting for an endo which i have been waiting on an appointment for 12 months now and the wait is up to 15 months and counting. I am on 300mg of Activis brand Levothyroxine and my reults came back as the below (or as the dr said, normal)

Erythrocyte Sedimentation rate 19 mm/hr (2-15) High

Serum Cortisol 435 nmlo/L (will be filed as 44T5.00 Lab blood Sugar)

Thyroid Function Test will be filed as 442.13

Serum Free T4 level 13.0 pmol/L (12-22)

Serum Free TSH 3.99 mu/L (0.27-4.2)

Serum Free T3 wasn't tested

Anti-TPO Antibodies- SE Thyroid Peroxidase AB Conc 108 IU/mL (1-34) HIGH

Lympocyte Count 2 am*9/L (1-3)

Monocyte Count 0.31 10*9/L (0.2-1)

Neutrophil Count 3.79 10*9/L (2-7)

Eosinophil Count 0.15 10*9/L (0.02-0.5)

Basophil Count 0.03 10*9/L (0-0.1)

Haemoglobin Estimation 123/g/l (115-165)

PCV 0.376, will be filed as 4257.00

RBC 3.88 e12/1 will be filed as 3.88 10*12/L (3.8-5.5)

MCV 96.9 fl (83-101)

MCH 31.7 pg (27-32)

MCHC 327 g/l (310-350)

Platelet Count 295 e9/L (150-400)

WBC 6.3 e9/L (4-11)

C Reative Protein 44CC.00

Serum C Reative Protein Level 5/mg/L (0-5)

Glucose 44TJ.00 (fasted Sample)

Plasma Glucose Level 5.0 mmol/L (3.9-6.4)

Liver Funtion Test 44D..11

Serum Total Bilirubin Level 5 umol/L (2-21)

Serum Alkaline Phosphate 97 U/L (30-130)

Serum ALT Level 15/UL (5-33)

Serum Gama GT Level 27 U/L (6-42)

Serum Total Protein 68 g/l (60-80)

Serum aLBUMIN 42 G/l 35-50)

There is a lot to go through there but any help would be greatly appreciated. I feel like i am fighting every step of the way to make the dr believe there is something wrong!

Many Thanks Guys

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi EasyPeasy12,

If you could put the ranges for your results members will be able to comment. These are the figures in brackets.

E.g. TSH, 3.99 Mu/L (0.35 - 4.8)

That is just an example.

You can press the little downwards arrow, found under your post and press edit. You won't have to rewrite the whole post.

Hope this helps,

J 😊🍀

2 likes
Reply

Thanks J :-)

1 like
Reply

EasyPeasy12.

You are undermedicated to have TSH 3.99 and FT4 low in range on 300mcg Levothyroxine. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

300mcg is a high dose so you may have some malabsorption which your GP should investigate. As GP to check tisssue transglutaminase (tTg) to rule out coeliac disease which is the commonest cause of malabsorption.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. Don't start gluten-free until after your coeliac screen as normal amounts of gluten must be eaten daily for up to six weeks prior to the blood test.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

ESR is an inflammation marker and yours is high indicating inflammation somewhere in the body.

Your full blood count, liver and bone profiles are all in range.

I don't know what PCV is and don't know whether cortisol 435 is normal but your GP should be able to advise.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks Clutter

This is all ace information! So I definitely am positive for Hashis then? Sorry to be a pain! Will also email Louise to get a copy of the Pulse too for my GP!

Thanks so much X

1 like
Reply

EasyPeasy12,

Yes, TPO 108 means you have Hashimoto's.

1 like
Reply

Hi. 15 months wait for an Endo!! That seems crazy, I have a 12-14 weeks wait.

I have looked up a bit on Cushings since my Endo said I need to do a 24 hour urine cortisol test before my next visit. I googled what it was for and found it looks for cortisol levels and for addisons and cushings. I have symptoms that could be Cushings, round face, high blood pressure, weak limbs, trunk and stomache size etc.. but I read that it is actually very rare.

Anyway I found this for ranges but it uses ug measurements csrf.net/doctors-answers/di... I have no idea what the nmlo units used in your tests are but if you can find a conversion chart it might help.

1 like
Reply

Actually here you go, found this. gloshospitals.nhs.uk/en/War... Right at the bottom of the page it gives the range for 24 hour urine level in nmol.

Reply

Thanks AngieAsh. I have the symptoms of cushings, round face, weight gain around middle, hump at base of neck, striae on tummy and top of legs, facial hair, severe sweating, bruising everywhere that i can't account for. I had anxiety for years and i think that was the onset of it. I'm only 29, i want to get to the bottom of this before i get much worse. Yea, 15 month wait. it started at 4-6 and is now up to 15. I'm at my wits end but i just can't afford to go private at the minute!

Reply

Can I ask are your striae very noticeable colour wise? I am asking because I do have lots of stretch marks on my hips and stomach and I have never had a child so it isn't from that but could be due to weight gain. Mine only look purple from some angles, from others they just look pale and the ones I see online are very prominent so I'm just not sure if mine are cortisol based or not. I sweat a lot too but I am menopausal so that is expected. I do get some unexpected bruising but not too much, I take a long time to heal though.

1 like
Reply

Mine are really quite noticeable and not like stretch marks! They literally appeared over the course of 2 days, they are also very deep and don't fade at all! They're the same colour as when i first got them about a year ago! My sweats were so bad my boyfriend woke me up one night to tell me i was soaking, the bed was dripping, i had to put a towel down. Thats just from wearing pants to bed and a vest top! It happens once or twice a week now, maybe more!

Reply

Thanks. You certainly do seem to have several classic Cushing symptoms. I can totally relate to the problems and cost of going private so I wish you a speedy Endo visit, cross my fingers for you to get a cancellation spot and hope you get some answers soon.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Angie, thats so kinds! I think like everyone on here, we feel we aren't taken seriously with our symptoms! I wish u luck with your investigations too, keep us updated 😊 X

1 like
Reply

You may also like...