Ultravit RT3 results

I have just had my results back from Medicheck and I'm now waiting for a doctors appointment which will not be for two weeks any help would be appreciated. TSH 0.028 mIo/L 0.27-4.20

free thyroxine 21.8pmol/ 12.00 - 22.00

Total thyroxine 165.8 nmo/L 59 - 154

freeT3 5.14 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Reverse T3 48 ng/dL 10 - 24

Reverse 3 ratio 6.97 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroglobulim antibody 18.800 Iu/mL 0.00 - 34

VitB12 102 pmo/L 140 - 724

Folate (serum) 1.1 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH Vit D 66.5 nmol/L 50 - 200

Inflammation marker

CRP 15 .3 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

Ferritin 92.4 ug/L 1300 - 150.00

Vit B12 102 pmol/L 140 - 724

Thank you hope someone can advise

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would post these results on PAS Unlocked too

    Your B12 and folate are extremely low

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Your GP probably needs to be testing for Pernicious Anaemia and intrinsic factor

  • Thank you Slow Dragon I will take the results with me when I go for my appointment.

  • I think you should insist on urgent appointment, not wait 2 weeks

  • I tried to change my appointment on line it state s no appointments available , I will phone on Monday and hope to change my appointment.

  • Lizlee,

    TSH is suppressed, FT4 top of range and FT3 in the upper third of range and thyroglobulin antibody is negative for autoimmune thyroiditis. Was thyroid peroxidase tested?

    rT3 is very high. What thyroid meds are you taking and how long did you leave between last dose and thyroid blood draw? rT3 isn't tested on NHS so I doubt it is taught in med school and I don't suppose it will mean anything to your GP. T4 converts to T3 and rT3 which is inactive. More rT3 is created when someone is unwell to reduce T3 and slow then down to conserve energy for recovery.

    B12 and folate are both severely deficient. I suggest you get advice from healthunlocked.com/pasoc who are the b12 and folate experts and try and get your GP appointment brought forward. You will need B12 injections and these should be initiated 48 hours prior to taking folic acid to raise folate.

    VitD 66 is mildly sub optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 6 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days until April and retest. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Ferritin 92 is optimal.

    CRP 15 is high and means there is inflammation somewhere in your body.

  • Are you sure ferritin is optimal? I must have misunderstood the range. Sorry If I've got it wrong, I'll edit my post. Edited now.

  • Nanaedake,

    I'm assuming the range is 13 - 150 so 92 is fine.

  • Ok, just a typo then.

  • Nanaedake,

    Missing the decimal point in 1300 I think.

  • Hello Clutter, I take 100mg of Thyroxine , I had a blood test at the Doctors around June time and the one fromm medicheck August 13th 2017 I do have Osteo Arthritis and frequent UTI infections which may be causing the inflammation . I take 800iu of Vitimin D my doctor will only give me 400iu so I doubled it myself , I will buy a higher dosage on Monday .Thank you for your help

  • Lizlee,

    400iu is an infant's dose! VitD is optimal around 100 so 5,000iu daily will boost it and then 5,000iu alternate days will maintain levels through the winter.

    Your B12 and folate are a concern so please speak to PAS and get an emergency doctor's appointment.

  • Yes Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies was tested 22.83 iu/L 014 - 34 iu/L sorry I missed it out .

  • Lizlee,

    Oh good, they are negative too.

  • I agree with SlowDragon, your levels are so low you should get an urgent appointment with your doctor and not wait.

  • I will try on Monday . thank you.

You may also like...