Latest results from bu'ma

Hi there to you all and hoping you are all as well as can be.

Serum folate 2.2ug/L---------3.9-26.8lg/L

B12 247ug/L-------197-771ng/L

Ferritin175ug/L---------30-400ug/L

Tsh 0.89miu/L-------0.27-4.2miu/L

Haemoglobin estimation 152g/L-------150-180g/L

Total white cell 10 10*9/L------180g/L

Platelet count-----274 10*9/L---1504501*9/L

Haematocrit-----0.5-0.4-54

Rbc count-----5.15 10*12/L------4.5-6.510*12/L

Mcv 29.5pg-------27-32pg

Mchc 323g/L----320-360g/L

Differential count

Neutrophil count 4.9 10*9/L----1.8-710*9/L

Lymphocyte count 4.1 10*9/L------1-4.810*9/L

Monocytes count 0.8 10*9/L-----0.1-110*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.2 10*____0-.110*9/L

Basophil count. 0.1 10*9/L----0-.110*9/L

Many thanks especially seasidesusy who's always there to help😀

Bu'ma

7 Replies
oldestnewest

viitamins and minerals look as if they are probably okay.

Do you have any symptoms? serum B12 is a difficult test to interpret on its own - you aren't showing any signs of macrocytosis (large red blood cells) so that leaves symptoms as a way of evaluating if you are deficient or not. symptoms overlap with thyroid which makes it difficult if you have a thyroid problem which isn't under control.

Lot more information on B12 on the PAS forum

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

To Gambit62

Thanks for ur reply doctor as upped my thyroid from 125 to 150mg a month ago and that's the latest result.

I av been on folic acid at 5mg for the past 12 weeks.these blood results are in the past 2 weeks.i am still awaiting vitamin d results which I will post.

Reply

Almost forgot constant tiredness pain all over,no energy,bad memory.tremors 24/7 that wake me up.weakness in left arm no grip also.

Reply

Folate is under range and B12 is not good as it needs to be over 500

Reply

Angle-of_The-North

Thanks for ur reply I hope ur as good as can be.Doctor put me on folic acid 5mg about 10 weeks ago shouldn't that be higher.

Reply

Buma - please take a look at the pinned posts in the PAS forum

please do not supplement B12 deficiency until you have exhausted possibilities of getting correct diagnosis and treatment from your doctor.

Reply

Thanks for ur response Gambit62 I will do cheers😀

Reply

You may also like...