Thyroid UK
84,071 members99,045 posts

Help with blood results please

I've been taking NDT since November 2016, I'm now on 2 grains per day along with 2500mcg B12 & a B complex. I'm feeling much better on the NDT but I am still unable to lose any of the 3 stone I've put on. The endo said that if I'm taking NDT & the weight still isn't moving there is something else going on. He ran a lot of tests (7 test tubes full!) & I have 6 pages of results. I've put those I think are relevant below but please let me know if I've missed something. The last digit of the ranges doesn't show on the print out so I have put a ? where it isn't clear. Thank you!

TSH <0.03 (0.2 - 6.0)

FT3 4.9 (3.5 - 7)

FT4 13.5 (10 - 2?)

Iron 22 (5 - 33)

B12 1080 (180 - 910)

Folate 10.84 (>5.4)

Ferritin 39.1 (10 - 2?)

Magnesium 0.8 (0.7 - 1)

Potassium 4.4 (3.5 - 5.3)

Prolactin 257.9 (<400)

Testosterone 1.2 (1.5 - 2.6)

9am Blood Cortisol 603.89 (120 -620)

24hr Urine Cortisol 65 (<165)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

You probably need an increase in NDT to raise FT4 & more importantly FT3.

1 like
Reply

Thank fixit.

I was advised on here to lower my dose down from 2.5 grains about 3 months ago as I was over medicated!

It really is a balancing act.

Reply

Maybe try 2 1/4. A bit tricky splitting the pills but a 1/4 can make all the difference.

1 like
Reply

There's no vitamin D test result here

Ferritin may be too low, recommended on here to be at least at 70 assuming normal lab range

Also did you stop vitamin B complex 4-5 days before the test?

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

1 like
Reply

Hi Slow

Thanks for your reply.

I can't see any sign of a Vit D result - looks like this wasn't tested.

I'll look into the ferritin & I never knew about the biotin! That's really useful to know, I wonder if my endo knows about that - I think I'll print it off & give him a copy next time I see him.

I was concerned about cushing syndrome as I know he was checking for that. My blood cortisol seems quite high but 24h urine test seems low?!

Reply

You may also like...