Thyroid UK
85,636 members100,570 posts

Help with blood results please

Help with blood results please

Having suffered all the debilitating side effects of Levothyroxine for many years I changed over to Thyro-gold NDT 8 months ago and got my life back. Things are still not perfect but there is no comparison to how I was feeling last year. The only thing I notice is that I do get short of breath occasionally so feel that I'm still finding my feet with the correct dosage (I'm currently taking half a capsule of Thyro-gold per day). None of the excess 2 stone has budged either. I got my private bloods back today (photo attached) and wondered if I could have some help in understanding them because, although I feel pretty good, they seem to be saying the opposite? Am I possibly taking too high a dose?

Thank you in advance for your responses. This website has been a Godsend to me.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH is high so you are undermedicated.

1 like
Reply

Thank you bantam12. I thought that this may be the case.

Reply

Maddy1956,

You are very undermedicated to have TSH 9.13 and FT4 below range. Are you taking 1/2 of 150mg or 300mg capsule? How much Levothyroxine were you taking prior to switching to ThyroGold?

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. Eat more iron rich food to increase ferritin.

VitD 59 is insuffient. VitD is replete >75 and optimal 100-150. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

B12 is unlikely to be deficient but if you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they're the experts on B12.

Folate is excellent.

Reply

Thank you for your reply Clutter. 1/2 of 150mg capsule. I was on 75mcg of Levo so have been gradually working up to a complete capsule which equates to 87.5 of Levo. I did go up to 1 capsule but was a little concerned about shortness of breath which I thought may be caused by the coleus forskohlii so backtracked. Apart from my private blood test I've just had my yearly NHS check and the levels were TSH: 7.9 and T4: 9.5 - both slightly lower than the private bloods but still showing that I'm under-medicated.

I have started to take Solgar 1000IU of vitamin D so am hoping that this will brings my levels up. My low levels probably account for my aching shins. I work from home, usually late into the evening, in a flat with not a lot of natural light. I think I need to get out more!

Reply

Maddy1956,

1/2 of 150mcg capsule is equivalent to 43,75mcg Levothyroxine which is why you are undermedicated. You need to increase to 150mg ThyroGold and retest in 6-8 weeks.

1,000iu D3 isn't sufficient to raise vitD from 59 to 100-150. It's a maintenance dose to be taken once vitD levels are optimal. Make sure you take vitD 4 hours away from ThyroGold.

Reply

I have upped dosage to one capsule as of today. I will also source a 5,000iu vit D. Thank you again for your sound advice.

1 like
Reply

These show you are under medicated.

TSH should be around one

FT4 is very low

FT3 is OK, could be a bit higher

Your vitamin D levels are low. Aim to increase to around 100nmol, do you supplement?

B12 is also on low side.

Do you have any symptoms of low B12?

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Your TPO antibodies are high - this is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Thank you for your reply SlowDragon. I will definitely up my dosage of NDT to 1 capsule per day and see how things progress fora few months. I obviously need to step up my vitamins as well. I'm not entirely gluten free but am working towards it. I find that I have a fairly sensitive gut that reacts to just about everything - no pain but major bloating - I just have to show it pumpkin seeds and it has a hissy fit!. It makes buying clothes so depressing as only a tent will do. It's the shortness of breath that concerns me but it's not constant and may well be down to my mediocre Ferritin levels.

I will take on board all the good advice from everyone and persevere. Thank you - onwards and upwards to optimal range and beyond!

1 like
Reply

If you start taking a vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

Thank you - I was not aware of that.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...