Blood Results

Hi everyone

Currently taking 100mcg levo and 20mcg T3. T3 started approx 10 weeks ago.

I've just got my bloods back, and they are now all looking good (I think?) yet I'm feeling terrible still!:

Serum Ferritin 74.2 ug/L ( 20 to 300 ) Auth

Free T4 17.0 pmol/L ( 10.3 to 24.5 ) Auth

Free T3 6.8 pmol/L ( 3.5 to 6.5 ) Auth

TSH 0.02 mIU/L ( 0.3 to 5.5 ) Auth

Endo is suggesting I drop to 75 levo.

I am so so tired, lethargic and absolutely miles away from being able to get back to work and a life.

I have recently done private tests for chronic fatigue screening and cortisol/DHEA and also genetic testing. Just awaiting results.

I have Hashi's, coeliac, and positive gastric parietal cells. Chances are I'm not absorbing B12, although bloods are normal. Is it time to give up this conventional route and go NDT and B12 injections?

I'd be grateful for people's advice and help on the above results and thoughts.



7 Replies

  • Hello Lee,

    Your THS is fine but many members function better with their T4 & T3 more in line in the top quadrant of range.

    T3 is the biological hormone that would alleviate symptoms and is converted from T4 in the body. Low nutrients, low // high cortisol, high Hashi antibodies, or a genetic make up can all impair this process from happening.... your ferritin is still low.

    Supplementing selenium & zinc is known to aid the conversion. Alternatively you could try adding T3 or your own idea of NDT.

    I would concentrate on nutrients because ALL thyroid meds // hormones need optimal levels of Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin to synthesis. This would also help to heal with gut issues and malabsorption.

    I would definitely NOT drop will feel terrible.


    Link explaining importance of iron in hormone synthesis.

  • Oops...sorry Lee,

    Totally misread your results.

    Scrap my answer and listen to Clutter.


  • No need to apologise Flower. Thank you for taking the time to respond

  • Lee, reducing to 75/100mcg Levothyroxine alternate days should be enough to drop FT3 into range and will only minimally drop FT4. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by 6-8 weeks so hypo symptoms may still resolve.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range so supplementing Ferrous Fumarate taken with 500-1,000mg vitamin C may improve fatigue.

    What is your B12 level?

  • Thanks Clutter, I hope so.

    I will give the ferritin and vit C supps a try thank you.

  • 5/2/15: B12 = 771pg/ml (range 174-1132)

  • Lee, B12 is fine, :)

You may also like...