Thyroid UK

Lab result

Hello everyone,

I am writing my second post here to follow up with my concern.

As I have also brought up in my first post, I've been diagnosed to have hypothyroid for few years. I was taking levothyroxine for many years. Recently I've been so worried about my weight loss and so decided to visit my doctor about it. She wanted me to take a new blood test and based on that result, she asked me to stop taking medication since my thyroid level seemed to be balanced, she said that will help you with gaining weight as well. That wasn't of so much help and so I decided to visit her again to have another blood test, this time including all the items bellow, I am now providing you guys with my recent lab result.

TSH( not reflexed) : 2.00(mIU/L)

Iron: 134(40-190 mcg/dL)

Ferritin: 15(10-154 ng/mL)

Free T4: 1.1(0.8-1.8 ng/dL)

Vitamin D: 31(18-72 pg/mL)

T3, free: 3.0(2.3-4.2 pg/mL)

Thyroglobulin Ab: 249 (< or = 1 IU/mL) LABLED AS HIGH

Vitamin B12: 458(200-1100 pg/mL)

Hemoglobin A1c: 5.1(0.0-6.0 %)

TSH (reflexed): 1.74 (0.47-4.68 uIU/mL)

Anybody have any idea of what that high thyroglobulin mean or anybody have any idea of why should I lose weight if I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism


7 Replies

Your test is positive for hashimoto disease. The antibodies are attacking your thyroid and this causes levels of thyroid hormone to fluctuate. This could explain your weight loss.your ferritin is low and your B12 is not optimal, needs to be higher in range. The ranges are not what I would expect to see in uk.. Hopefully others will add their comments

1 like

I agree with what crumple has said.

It is recommended that people with hashis have a completely gluten free diet.


Sounds like she has no idea......if you're taking thyroxine of course the TSH will be in range. It does NOT mean you no longer need the medication

As you have Hashimoto's you are highly likely to be gluten intolerant (apparently approx 80% are) or you may be coeliac (5-10%). Both of these can cause weight loss. Not everyone gains weight when they have Hashimoto's

Your vitamin D and ferritin look low, but these are different lab ranges from normal

Are you in UK?


Thank you for the response

I'm actually in United States. What are you guys recommending me now? I have no clue of where I'm standing at :(


Appreciate all your responses

Any idea of what I should do now? Is it dangerous ? And how would I get cured ? And what will be the side effects? I never heard of that disease :(


This will give you a clue.


See The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info about Hashimoto's . Site is USA based, as are Amy Myers and Chris Kresser

Look for a functional medic with experience in thyroid issues


You may also like...