Updated lab results...Feedback welcome

Hello my friends,

As many of you know, 3 weeks ago I had my labs done and my FT4 was at the very bottom of the normal range and my other labs were ok. Well I redid the labs, and added a few as well. Please provide your feedback. All labs were taken while fasting and early in the morning.

Here are the prior labs: 2/10/17

T3, Free: 3.0 (2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL)

T4, Free 0.6: (0.6 - 1.4 ng/dl)

T4 TOTAL: 6.2 (5.5 - 11.8 mcg/dL)

TSH: 1.145 (0.200 - 4.500 UIU/ML)

Here are the latest lab test

Latest Labs: 3/3/17

T3, Free: 3.3 (2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL)

T3 Total: 110 (62 - 194 NG/DL)

FREE T4: 0.7 (0.6 - 1.4 NG/DL)

TSH: 1.056 (0.200 - 4.500 UIU/ML)

As you can see they did not order the T4 and she would not order any anti-bodies test, so I went ahead and ordered my own labs and had them done ~15 minutes prior to the above.

3/3/17

T4,Free: 1.01 (0.82 - 1.77ng/dL) See Above FT4

T3, Free 3.2 (2.0 - 4.4pg/mL)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: <1.0 (0.0 - 0.9IU/mL)

Thyroxine Binding Globulin: 17 (13 - 39ug/mL)

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab: 9 (0 - 34IU/mL)

Why would my FT4 change so much in a 15 minute timeframe? Should I take them again to verify? The lab my dr uses also messed up my TSH a few months ago, so I am not sure which lab to believe.

DanteNXS

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • DanteNXS,

    You can't compare the FT4 results because they were taken by different labs using different analysis machines. The best you can do is to calculate what percentage of the ranges each of the FT4 results is. There should be little difference ie each result should be within x% of each range.

    There is an upward trend for FT4 and FT3 which is good but there is room for improvement upwards.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

  • Clutter,

    My concern is that a few months ago my FT4 was above the halfway point and my TSH appears to be falling every time I get tested. I know it's still above 1, I am just concerned about the FT4 and TSH. :-(

  • Dante,

    I see your query but your third FT4 result is 78% and first and second about 70%.

    Given that different labs use varying ranges because of differing analysis machines, it is ok.

    Although you are not presently medicating, I would still say the T3 result is more important.

    You are negative for Hashi ...great ! ! ..

    How are you feeling ? ? ...

  • I always thought that the FT4 should be in the top 3/4 of the range? I realize that my FT3 is not bad, nor is the TSH, I was just worried about the FT4 being so low. I am feeling ok, still struggling with cold feet, lightheadedness, tight chest, and fatigue though. And my LDL and Trig are rising, even though I eat very clean and healthy.

  • I forgot to add my RT3

    REVERSE T3: 11 (8 - 25 ng/dL)

You may also like...