Log in
Thyroid UK
91,733 members106,040 posts

High RT3

Hi here are my latest blood test. I am on 100mcg of thyroxine. Posted earlier but was advised to post under a new heading. Should I be taking T3 and how much thank you.

TSH 2.42 range 0.27-4.20

Free Thyroxine 23.14 range 12.00-22.00

T4 133.4 59.00-154.00

Free T3 4.36 range 3.10-6.80

Reverse T3 37 range 10.00-24.00

Reverse T3 ratio 7.67 range 15.01-75.00

Thyroglobulin antibody 87.620 range 0.00-115.00

Thyroid peroxidase antubodues 546.1 0.00-34.00

B12 380.5 range 140.00-724.00

Folate 19.66 range 2.91-50.00

Vit D 65.32 range 50.00-200.00

Crf high 2.1 range 0.00-5.00

Ferritin 110.5 range 13.00-150.00

I do have hashimotos

8 Replies
oldestnewest

How are you feeling?

Reply

I feel ok bit tired in the afternoon swollen ankles and joint pain but put that down to putting on 3 stone

Reply

Shazbrett,

You are a little undermedicated and that may be why you are fatigued and gaining weight. Unfortunately increasing Levothyroxine dose will increase FT4 which is aready over range and increase rT3 which is quite high. I would switch to T3 only for 3-4 months to clear the high rT3 and then switch back Levothyroxine or Levothyroxine + T3.

There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

VitD is optimal around 100 so I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 3 months and then retest. Take D3 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

Reply

Hi Clutter

Thank you for your help. I am on 100mcg thyroxine how much T3 should I take. I will take the extra vit D. I was on a gluten sugar and diary free diet but did not lose any weight got fed up but will try again. 🙂

Reply

Hi Shazbrett,

I lost 16 kg, I believe purely with the help of diet. I sort of played with Paleo, FODMAP and AIP diets. I didn’t loose my other Hashi symptoms, but succeeded at least with loosing weight. Your last post was 7 month ago. Did smth changed? I am curious because my tests look a bit similar to yours.

Reply

Hi Viv i started taking 12 iug of t3 and reduced my thyroxine to 75 a day from 100 i feel much better after 6 months on the tablet i have started to loose a bit of weight which is great for me as i usually put on daily. My last TSH result was 5.96 but i do stop taking the t3 3 days before the blood test otherwise it shows i am overmedicated. Will do another full blood check soon. Hope this helps sharon

1 like
Reply

Helps a lot actually. I was researching a lot, and got very confused, but I decided to try something similar to your approach. I am going through changes pretty fast though. Here are three last days doses:

1. 1/2 grain NDT + 2,5mcg Cytomel

2. 1/2 grain NDT + 5mcg C

3.1/2 grain NDT + 7,5mcg C

My 1/2 grain NDT contains 17,6 mcg T4 and 4,2 mcg T3. So my total intake now is 17,6 T4 and 12 mcg T3. Here I stop with changes for now, need time to observe.

Did you raise T3 slowly?

Reply

Yes I did I read an article that said it takes a month for the first dose to kick in before u feel the benefits so if u keep adding it u will be taking too much. I will start to increase by another quarter tablets for a month then i leave it at that dose for 6 months slow process but no symtoms of hash at the mo. My goiter has also shrunk but nd a scan to confirm

Reply

You may also like...