Eye problem ? T3 conversion problem

Hello,

I have today received my blood test results & would be grateful for feedback.

TSh. 1.57 range 0.27-4.20. Free thyroxine 16.9 range 12.00-22.00. Total thyroxine 82.1 range 59.00-154.00. Free t3 3.53 range 3.10-6.80. Reverse t3 24 range 10-24. Reverse t3 ratio 9.58 range 15.01 - 75.00. Thyroglobin antibodies 86.800 range 0.00-115.00. Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 9 range 0.00-34.00. vitamin b12 307 range 140.00-724.00. Folate (serum) 19.98 range 2.91-50.00. Vitamin D 65.6 range 50.00-200.00. CRP 0.4 range 0.00-5.00. Ferritin 123 range 13.00-150.00. Hopefully i can be enlightened as to any of these results causing my eye symptoms & felling absolutely exhausted. Many thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Chrissie1996,

    I think you might be a little undermedicated. A dose increase will raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    B12 is low in range. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    Folate is good.

    VitD is sub optimal. Most people are comfortable with vitD around 100. You can supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 6 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    CRP and ferritin are good.

  • I am so very grateful for your sensible advice -

    I am surprised i am not Hashimoto's.

    My results could all indicate the eye symptoms i am experiencing with the lack of T3 conversion - hopefully.

    Tomorrow i have my endocrinologist appointment with a Thyroid specialist at St.Thomas's, do you think i should show him my blood results & your advice?

    Thanks again - am very grateful!!!

  • Chrissie1996,

    You are converting T4 to T3. Everyone does so to a lesser or greater degree. If your dose was higher conversion would be better and FT3 higher.

    Certainly show your endocrinologist the results and if you want to my advice. Don't expect advice from a non-professional to be well received though.

  • Ok, well hopefully once i get an increased dose i might get some relief.

    Think i had better skip showing him the info then.

    Many thanks

  • Chrissie1996,

    You might have to argue for a dose increase. Many doctors are content that TSH is between 1-2. You could argue that you might feel better with FT4 and FT3 higher and show him the Pulse articel.

  • I prsume that discussion will be with my gp?

    If they take bloods tomorrow - i have already taken today's dose of thyroxine & expect that might alter the result, with my medicheck results i didnt take it for 24hrs as recommended.

    Also expect hospital appointment to be far apart

  • Chrissie1996,

    I would expect the endocrinologist to advise whether dose needs adjusting.

    Don't take your Levothyroxine in the morning if there is any chance you may be asked to take a blood test.

  • Ok, no i won't take it.

    Thanks

You may also like...