Would value advice on blood tests

TSH 0.16 (0.27-4.20)

FT4 19.58 (12-22)

FT3 3.43 (3.1-6.8)

Vit D 75

Vit B12 704

Folate 27.20 (8.83-60.8)

Ferritin 58 (20-150)

Four months ago FT4 21.93 & FT3 3.73 so both lower, have had big allergic reaction to don't-know-what-yet so possibly body dealing with that caused drop?? Vit D barely risen from 70 last time despite supplementing so must not b doing that right....help appreciated!

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Tsh and T4 levels look fine although t3 levels are a little lower than would be hoped for. You might want to try and add some T3 to your meds? Are you on T3 or just T4? The differences in results are not that large as they fluctuate during the day and would even be caused by having the test done at different times or the amount of exercise you did before etc?

    Do you always take test at the same time and the same amount of time after last dose?

    Can't help much in regards to why vit d hasn't got any higher as others here are more knowledgeable than me in that regard :-)

  • Yes, test taken At same time of day and take levo after, only on levo, had hoped my T3 would have increased but need to get the supplements sorted I guess, thanks for your encouragement!

  • How much D3 are you taking? Are you taking it with the fattiest meal of the day?

  • I have 5000iu D3 tablets, thanks for the reminder about taking with fats, I have really lost my way with this due to allergy stuff and trying different prescription anti histamines & creams (GP) and trying different brands of levo (endo advice) my limited brain function was well challenged. I tried to keep records and I hadn't been taking the D3 for a few weeks....but looking back it could be six weeks or more 😢 Do you think I should take a higher dose or just try to get back on track with this dosage?

  • Wobbly, the recommended level is 100-150nmol/L so with your level being 70 it's not too​ bad although it may have dropped a bit by not taking your D3 for 6 weeks.

    I'd take the 5000iu daily, make sure that you take it with some fat as it needs that to be absorbed. I'd then retest in 3 months and adjust dose if you've reached the recommended level.

    Do you take D3's important cofactors, in particular K2-MK7 and magnesium? D3 needs to be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    Also, your ferritin needs to increase to a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work and conversion of T4 to T3 to take place. You can raise that by eating liver once a week, maximum 200g, rather than have the fuss of iron tablets and fitting them around your Levo and other supplements.

  • Thanks SeasideSusie, really helpful, I had been taking the vit K and Magnesium before but had dropped on them as well, the Magnesium was a particular problem as it couldn't be taken near one of my antihistamines but now I've got them into a routine that works I can re start them all. Will try the liver, I can eat it but never liked handling it raw! Can I ask about my B12, I'm taking Solgar Methycobalamin 1000mcg do I need to reduce or stop this as it's near the top of the range? Many thanksXx

  • Wobbly, B12 is recommended to be at the very top of the range, even 900-1000 for us Hypos.

    When I tested all my vits and mins, my B12 was the only one not deficient, it was 663 I think. But I still supplemented with 1000mcg Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin. Next time I tested everything it was about 1100.

    Although retesting when supplementing B12 isn't particularly useful in that you have to be off it for about 5 months to get a baseline and see what you are retaining, it does reflect that you are supplementing and I think it's useful to know if you are taking enough or too much. I reduced my B12 supplement to 5 days a week rather than 7 and now it hovers around the 1000 mark. So it's up to you if you want to get it up a bit higher, it certainly won't hurt.

    As for handling the raw liver, what about using those disposable vinyl/latex gloves, I tend to use those when handling raw meat.

  • Great advice about gloves, will try that. Think I will continue with B12 then and when it's a bit higher I'll then reduce days like you...thanks you for your advice and time, it's good to have some reassurance as it is still all quite new to me and I get anxious about it allX

You may also like...