Results

( it like Eurovision !!!! Lol )

Here are my results.

Please let me know your views oh wise people !!!!!

TSH. 9.28 miu/l. 0.27 - 4.2

Free T4. 15.3 pmol/l. 12.0 - 22.0

T3. 3.6 pmol/l. 3.1 - 6.8

Vit B12. 255.00 ng/L (211.0 - 911.0)

Folate. 12.77 ug/L (>5.38)

Ferritin 46.2 ug/L (10.0 - 291.0)

Serum C reactive protein level 8 mg/L (0.0 - 6.0)

Iron 21.7 umol/L (10.0 - 30.4)

When these were done I was on 150mcg of levothyroxine

Gp has increased it to 175mcg

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Snoddyoddbod,

    You were undermedicated on 150mcg and may possibly require a further dose increase in a few weeks. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after increasing dose. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for a Levothyroxine dose increase to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    B12 is low. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Folate is adequate.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you may want to supplement iron to raise ferritin. Take iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and retest in 4-6 months.

    C reactive protein is a non-specific inflammation marker. labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

  • Thank you Clutter.

    I take my levothyroxine at night two hours after last food and drink and with a glass of water. My other meds I take in the morning. So nothing crosses over at all

    The gp said all other results are ok.

    Is it worth taking a multi over 50's (yes I'm ancient) vitamin??

  • Snoddyoddbod,

    I think multi vits are a waste of money. If you have low vitamins and minerals you need to address them individually.

  • Is it worth going to holland & Barrett and getting individual vitamins ?

  • Snoddyoddbod,

    What do you have in mind?

  • Getting iron tablets and then B12 tablets. My gp says my vitamin B12 is fine so I have no hope of getting anything from that department

  • Snoddyoddbod,

    I wouldn't get B12 tablets from H&B. I'd get 1,000mcg methylcobalamin B12 from Amazon plus a B Complex vitamin and Ferrous Fumarate 210mg iron tablets plus 1,000mg vitamin C. If you do buy through Amazon please use this affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Thank you Clutter. I will sort that over the weekend.

    Thank you so very very much for taking the time to look at my results and for steering me into the right track.

    I truly appreciate it.

    A big thank you. !!!

You may also like...