Results following an increase of Thyroid Medication

Having increased to 75 mg per day - 6 weeks on I have recently had my bloods taken and would like some advice on the results received please, (ranges are in brackets)

TSH 1.35 mu/L (0.35-4.94)

Free T4 13.9 pmol/L (9.0-19.0)

Vit D 94nmol/L (75.0-200.0)

Calcium 2.22 mmol/L (2.2-2.6)

Vit B12 576ng/L (150.0-883.0)

Folate 11.0 ug/L (3.1-20.5)

Ferritin 31 ug/L (10.0-204.0)

Parathyroid hormone level 2.6 pmol/L (1.2-7.2)

The only above range was found in my full blood count - Mean Cell haemoglobin concentration '429' results: 347g/L (300.0-340.0)

Going to see the doctor tomorrow to discuss results - any input would be gratefully received many thanks.

12 Replies

  • Thyroid results look a lot better . How are you feeling?

    Your ferritin result is low and needs to be over 70 to use your Thyroxine properly, are you supplementing with iron?

  • No iron supplement but calcium tablets twice a day. Feeling ok but have tennis elbow in both arms now and is a major 'pain' wondered if it was anything to do with thyroid or just 'old' age and over use (im 47 not really old). Thanks for your comment.

  • After doc visit and discussion have been put on 100 mg Levi as from today and take iron tablets every other day as well as keeping up with calcium - another test in 3 months takes for input

  • Peartree if you are still feeling hypo there is room for an increase in Levothyroxine as TSH could be a little lower and FT4 considerably higher, ideally >16.

    Ferritin is low, optimal is halfway through range but you'll have to self supplement. Take each iron tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    High MCH indicates larger than normal red blood cells indicative of B12 &/or folate deficiency. Your serum B12 and folate results don't indicate deficiency though.

    VitD, calcium and PTH look good.

  • Thanks for comments will discuss iron addition with doctor tomorrow.

  • Levo up to 100 mg, iron every other day and continue with calcium next test 3 months - thanks for input

  • Peartree, good news. Not sure why iron on alternate days but I don't pretend to know much about iron.

  • ferritin still way too low should be nearer 100

    T4 could be higher

    Vit D is low

    how do you feel ?

  • Thanks for feedback am feeling ok not full of energy but happily ticking over. Have always had an 'iron' low reading but never had any supplement just told slightly anaemic. Think results have been better due to increase in meds and taking them at least half an hour before getting out of bed and then sourcing breakfast.

  • With your tennis elbow, low ferritin, and high MCH, I'd actually be questioning if perhaps you have one of the variations of the MTHFR gene defect. If you do, the serum B12 and folate tests won't show up as being deficient/low, as it includes all stored unconverted B12 and folate in your blood and not just the active methyl forms (methylcobalamin and methylfolate). Unfortunately, the GP probably won't know about MTHFR either. Its all intricately linked to your thyroid too.

    The upside though, is its relatively safe and cheap to supplement both of these, and there's plenty of information online about B12 deficiency symptoms: and

    I titrated up very slowly to 5000mg (5g) of methl B12 per day, sublingual and 400mg methyl folate daily (be careful to NOT take folic acid, the synthetic form), and I've read others taking 800mg folate a day and upwards to 10g Methyl B12.

    Anaemia is common in hypothyroidism. And B12 deficiency in particular has overlaps in symptoms with thyroid problems. Hope your appointment goes well.

  • Thank you for feedback I will be questioning the high MCH and reading your links. Anaemia has always been an underlying condition but no supplement given but interesting to know that it is common in hypothyroidism.

  • low ferritin is not only common in hypothyroid the hypothyroid process seems to cause it just the same as it trashes vitamins and minerals despite best of diets

You may also like...