results

got more results today

tsh 0.52....freet4 11.1 pmol/l 10.0- 25.0....free t3 3.0 pmol/l 2.80 - 7..0000

vitaminb12...... 430.7 pg/lml 191.000- 66300n 2160....folate serum...

19.98 ug/l 4.600.- 18.7000

ferriten 216.4 ug/l 13.000- 150.000

vitamin d 75.2 nmol/l 50 - 150

i had been supplementing folic acid,iron, but stopped the 5 days befor test.ididnt stop taking my vitamin d

i was sick after sending in my sample ..food poisening.would that affect the tests

maria

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need to stop supplementing ferritin immediately as you risk iron overload. You need to get an iron panel test done as your level of ferritin is too high and this will contribute to you feeling ill.

    You should also stop supplementing folate.

    Vitamin D what dose are you taking?

    What thyroid supplements are you taking and dose?

  • Elvera111,

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 and FT3 are low in range. I've suggested before this may due to secondary hypothyroidism.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000. I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin. Folate is fine over range as long as B12 isn't deficient.

    How much vitamin D are you supplementing? 75.2 is replete (75-200) so you could stop supplementing until October if you are able to get some sun on your face and arms a few hours per week.

    Ferritin is over range. This is probably due to you supplementing but can also be due to infection or inflammation in the body. I would stop supplementing iron and retest in 4-6 months.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • so do i have secondary hypothyroydism then....i will try the b12. vitamin d is prescribed by doctor to avoid osteosporsis. it doesnt say the mgs or whatever but i take two a day. adcal-d3 and calcium carbonate..the b12 should help my breathing

    thanks very much

    maria

  • i am virtually housebound because of breathing and rapid heartbeat on standing so i dont get any sunshine

  • Elvera111,

    Keep taking the vitamin D prescribed if you are housebound. I hope the B12 helps your breathing.

  • do

    i not need to to do anything about my t4 and t3

  • Elvera111,

    I think your GP should consider secondary hypothyroidism and refer you to endocrinology for management but it is possible your GP won't see there is any problem unless, and until, FT4 is below range. You could show GP the NICE CKS recommendation re secondary hypothyroidism.

    cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

  • is ft4 below range from thyroids knowledgable point of view but not docs. read the link and as i have adrenal failure as well as pituarity probs you would think he would at least investigate it. not sure where to go from here. i have taken b complex in the past but just from asda. never taken b12. is any form of these okor some better than others

    thanks

You may also like...