Follow up tests by Blue Horizon- grateful for any tips!

Hello again kind people! As gp wouldn't test anything other than t4 and tsh I decided to follow up myself for my daughter as her t4 showed bottom of range.

Just received these results and I would really appreciate any guidance as some things are improving but I don't understand what some of these results mean. She has been supplementing iron, b12 and b complex for about 5 weeks, thanks to your advice.

Here goes:

Ferritin 57.8(20 -150)

Folate 45.4(8.83 -60.8)

B12 688(140-725)

Vit D - deficiency 41(25-175)

Tsh 3.84(0.27-4.20 - gone up from 2.1

T4 total 92.8(64.5-142)

Free t4 14.62(12-22)

Free t3 4.53(3.1 -6.8)

Anti thyroidperoxibase abs 24.4 (<34)

Anti thyroglobulin abs 18 (<115)

The doctors note referred to vit d insufficiency but nothing else.

I would love to be justified in thinking that everything is improving, but lack the knowledge! I have purchased a vit d3 mouth spray to help her with vit d. I have followed all of your brilliant advice so far and am so grateful xx

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Needs an increase of thyroid meds as plenty of room for improvement. Yes another doctor who thinks if you are in range you are fine.

    Not sure thstca D spray will be enough but I don't know much about them. Usually when it is low you. We'd a booster dose to get it high enough then a maintenance dose to keep it there. I seem to remember a spray. Ring classed as a maintenance dose so if that's correct it won't be making much difference.

  • Thank you for your help, I'll look into higher doses. She isn't actually taking any thyroid meds, we are trying to increase her levels with supplements as she has symptoms but thank you anyway

  • Ferritin 57.8(20 -150)

    People with thyroid problems have found that they feel best with a ferritin (iron stores) level of at least 70 (when the reference goes up to 150) and preferably mid-range or a little bit over. Your daughter's result isn't too bad compared to some results we get on here, so aggressive supplementation shouldn't be required to get her level up a bit. If your daughter eats meat then eating liver once or twice a week might be all that is required.

    If she doesn't eat meat then she could supplement with ferrous bisglycinate or iron bisglycinate, or for faster results, ferrous fumarate 210mg taken once or twice per day, each dose of iron taken with 500mg - 1000mg vitamin C. Once someone starts supplementing iron in therapeutic doses it becomes absolutely essential to keep tabs on levels because iron is poisonous in overdose. You can do that with this finger-prick test :

    medichecks.com/iron-tests/i...

    For info on optimal levels : rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

    ****

    Folate 45.4(8.83 -60.8)

    Folate is fine.

    ****

    B12 688(140-725)

    B12 is fine.

    ****

    Vit D - deficiency 41(25-175)

    This is a bit low. The optimum level for most people is round about 100 (although some people go higher). To raise to that level a dose of vitamin D3 (not D2) of 4000 iU - 5000 iU per day would be required, and supplements are easily sourced online. Vitamin D3 increases the absorption of calcium in the diet. Calcium needs to go into bones and teeth. To make that happen it is also necessary to supplement magnesium and vitamin K2 MK7. Search the forum for info on this. It's been mentioned lots of times.

    Re-test vitamin D in about 3 months time. Vitamin D is a nutrient which can become toxic at levels which are too high, so keeping tabs on it is essential. To test with a finger-prick test privately :

    vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

    ****

    Tsh 3.84(0.27-4.20 - gone up from 2.1

    T4 total 92.8(64.5-142)

    Free t4 14.62(12-22)

    Free t3 4.53(3.1 -6.8)

    Anti thyroidperoxibase abs 24.4 (<34)

    Anti thyroglobulin abs 18 (<115)

    Your daughter appears to be heading for hypothyroidism, and in some parts of the world she would be treated, but sadly not in the UK.

    When people are hypothyroid, and treated for it, they usually feel best with Free T4 and Free T3 in the top third of the reference range, but it does vary. Some people just need levels that are mid-range or above. Getting the level of Free T3 right is more crucial than Free T4 in eliminating symptoms. Going over range should be avoided.

    Sadly for patients, doctors ignore symptoms and levels of thyroid hormones and concentrate solely on the TSH (which is a pituitary hormone not a thyroid hormone). Once your daughter starts treatment she will probably need her TSH to be 1 or below to feel well, but doctors often think this is too low and reduce dose. Once your daughter is 18 she can self-treat if necessary. But before then it is a very, very bad idea for parents to top-up the dose or change the thyroid meds for a child. A woman was arrested and put on trial for this just a year or two ago, accused of poisoning her daughter.

    At the moment your daughter's antibodies don't suggest she has autoimmune hypothyroidism (which is the UK name). In the US it is referred to as Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. But antibodies do fluctuate, and I would say the TPO antibodies are high enough in range to suggest it could well be positive eventually.

    Anyone with autoimmune hypothyroidism might find they minimise their antibodies and feel better with a 100% gluten-free diet. Some people need to give up animal milk products. Some need to go on low-histamine diets, and some people give up nightshades. Giving up gluten works for many. (I've done it, but I've never tried the other things I listed.) Taking a selenium supplement helps to keep antibodies low too.

  • Thank you so very much for taking the time to study her results and give such detailed and helpful feedback.

    I was starting to believe that her sluggish thyroid and associated symptoms were simply down to low levels of essential nutrients. Which is why I am pleased that her levels are increasing with appropriate supplements. We have only just found out about the d3 so will follow your kind advice on that one!

    Based on feedback from gp I don't believe that there's a slight chance of any thyroid medication coming our way! But I'm hoping that she can improve her health and function when her nutrient levels are all optimal. As she is 17 I am trying to be optimistic as my 19 year old daughter has picked up with supplementation after 6 months. It's all a bit weird for me as I have been keen on their nutrition always. They have both cut out gluten and are eating as healthily as possible.

    We have never been taken seriously by any professional and the only support and advice we have had has been on here! We really are grateful as we have definitely seen some improvements and it's so good to be helped. Thank you again x

  • Low stomach acid is a common symptom of hypothyroidism and it reduces absorption of nutrients, which is why deficiencies are so common. If your daughter ever gets indigestion and/or heartburn it will almost certainly be because of low stomach acid. PPIs and other antacids should be avoided, they just mask the problem and make absorption of nutrients even worse.

    Some links on the subject :

    scdlifestyle.com/2012/06/hy...

    scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

    scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/ho...

    scdlifestyle.com/2013/10/4-...

    In the UK treatment for hypothyroidism is offered when TSH goes over 10, or if antibodies are positive it may be offered when TSH is over range. Doctors might also insist on Free T4 being below range. (They won't care what the Free T3 is doing because they never measure it.) if you say those rules are sadistic I would agree completely.

    Don't forget that low fat isn't a healthy diet, and cholesterol is an essential substance required by the body and the brain for good health.

  • More interesting food for thought! Will definitely try that baking soda test x it's all about ruling things in and out 🤔

    Onwards and hopefully upwards we go x many thanks!

You may also like...