Really confused and needing help please

My latest labs, done through MediChecks on 24/04/2017 are as follows

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.94 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 12.55 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 76.7 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.6 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 23.130 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 19.27 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

these are somewhat different to the ones I did in September last year, as follows

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.45 mIU/L 0.270 -4.200

FREE THYROXINE 14.62 pmol/L 12.000 -22.000

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 87.6 nmol/L 59.000-154.000

FREE T3 4.33 pmol/L 3.100 -6.800

REVERSE T3 19 ng/dL 10.000 -24.000

REVERSE T3 RATIO *14.84 15.010 -75.000

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 26.270 IU/mL 0.000 -115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 8.73 IU/mL 0.000 -34.000

I didn't get the reverse T3 done this time but I think my other results are showing a definite movement towards hypothyroidism. However I had a blood test done at GP on 20/04/2017 which, I found out when I picked up the results, also included TSH and FT4. The TSH was 2.96 (0.27-4.20) and the FT4 was 12.9 (12.00-22.00). Both were fasting tests, MediChecks @ 7am and GP @ 9am so not sure if this could account for the difference.

I've been having b12 injections, have persuaded GP to make them every 8 weeks due to neurological symptoms but when I had the latest one, about 2 weeks ago, I didn't feel any benefit at all so am wondering if most or all of my symptoms are now due to the thyroid rather than a need for b12...

I don't think the GP will take any notice of the private blood test, especially as everything is still 'in range' I just feel like I've been hit by a bus everyday.

do any of you wonderful people think I'm likely to get even a trial of levo if I take the results in to the GP, even assuming I can get to see one - they insist on a telephone consultation before they decide if you need to be seen.

I think I've probably rambled enough now, could go on for ages but I'd end up repeating stuff and missing other things out.

btw my vit D is now 120 (20-120) having supplemented, ferritin has always been well up in range but not tested for a few months

please let me know if you need any more information, I'll try to provide all I can, but am currently at a loss as to what to do, I'm thinking of trying to source some levo myself if the GP won't play nicely but am worried about how to work out the right dose etc

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you look at the following 'interpretation of results' you will see that you are clearly hypothyroid.

    Also you have high antibodies so you should be prescribed. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for Dr Toft's Pulse Online article. In it he states the dose you should start with if you have antibodies, to nip things in the bud. He is an Ex president of the British Thyrid Association. You can copy the Interpretation of Tests as well and leave the two in the surgery asking for a prescrition to be ready to pick up.

    The fact that your FT4 and FT3 are bottom of the range highlight these too. You have been given information from the NHS Choices for help with symptoms of hypothyroidism, Thyroiduk.org.uk

    (I am not medically qualified but have hypothyroidism which was undiagnosed/untreated)

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • They are not all in range. Your FT3 is below range. You are hypo.

    If you get your own levo, you don't have to work out the dose. With all hormones, you start low, and work up slowly, until all your symptoms are gone. So, start at 50 mcg, and increase by 25 mcg every six weeks. :)

  • Thank you shaws and greygoose. I really appreciate you both taking the time to help. I will ring the GP tomorrow and try to get an appointment. Hopefully they will listen and not try to fob me off with antidepressants again. I'll get my results and other information printed out to take with me too

You may also like...