Positive Antibody result from Blue Horizon- what do I do next? (Results and ranges included)

I'd be grateful for some comments and advise on these results from Blue Horizon, please. I currently take 100mg levothyroxine and my GP has been trying to keep my TSH level at 1 (lower than the range recommended by the lab here). I feel about 80% better than prior to my diagnosis last summer, but still feel unwell and am depressed by my very rapid weight gain (4stone over 2 years). The Blue Horizon doctors comment says "The thyroid function is currently normal. The positive thyroid antibody result, however, increases the possibility of your having autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease."

Biochemistry

CRP 0.70 (<5.0) mg/L

Ferritin 51.9 ( 20 - 150) ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.11 ( 0.27 - 4.20) mIU/L

T4 Total 85.7 (64.5 - 142.0) nmol/L

Free T4 16.19 (12 - 22 ) pmol/L

Free T3 4.20 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroid peroxidase abs H 60.0 (<34) kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 666 (<115) kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 74

(Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175)

Vitamin B12 299

(Deficient <140 pmol/L, Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate 10.48 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Vm133,

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is just shy of mid-range and FT3 is less than halfway through range. There's no scope for a dose increase unless your GP is willing for TSH to be lower than 1.0.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to 100. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Vitamin D is replete 75-200. If you can get sun on your face and arms a few times of week vitD will improve naturally. If not you might want to supplement 1,000iu d3 daily.

    Iron and itD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine

    B12 is lowish in range. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    Folate is low in range. Eating more leafy green veg or upplementing folic acid, folate, or a B Complex vitamin will raise folate.

  • Thank you - I have been trying to avoid a gluten-free diet, but I think that is the obvious next step.☹️

You may also like...