Latest Labs - T3 low again

I am just not going to get my levels evened out until I get shot of this Candida and gut dysbiosis am I. T3 has gone low again although my antibodies have reduced from previous test. Still don't understand why I felt really really ill the other week with such severe anxiety and palps. I was convinced my tests would show that I had gone overactive again. Ferritin is looking better but B12 dropping again and STILL I don't know what type of B12 I should be taking

***3rd April 2017****

CRP 0.10 <5.0

Ferritin 76 (20-150)

FT4 15.13 (12-22)

FT3 L2.95 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH L0.13 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 90.3 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 263.6 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 244 <115

B12 569 Deficient <140

Serum Folate 22.08 (8.83-60.8)

***9th March 2017****

CRP 0.30 <5.0

Ferritin 49.2 (20-150)

FT4 12.69 (12-22)

FT3 3.64 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH L0.06 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 78.4 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 274.2 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 454 <115

B12 616 Deficient <140

Serum Folate 19.86 (8.83-60.8)

Last edited by

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jefner,

    How long did you leave between last T3 dose and blood draw?

  • Clutter

    17hrs

  • Jefner,

    That's a bit too long, 8-12 hours is ample. FT3 is still low though so increase your T3 dose.

    B12 569 is unlikely to be deficient but if you think you might have functional B12 deficiency healthunlocked.com/pasoc will be able to advise. Most people supplement methylcobalamin.

  • Clutter

    Emailed my gp my thyroid results and he just mailed back saying "The TSH suggests you are a bit over-thyroided, so it might be an idea to reduce your Levothyroxine and recheck the levels in a month".

    What does he mean by "over-thyroided"?

  • Jefner,

    Over replaced or over medicated I imagine. Your GP apparently believes your suppress TSH means you are over medicated. FT4 and FT3 are within range so I think he is wrong.

  • Clutter

    I don't think I am gonna be able to get my levels right anyway with this Candida and gut dysbiosis. Don't know what to do :(

  • Jefner,

    I was reading the wrong results. Your April TSH is low but not suppressed but FT3 is below in range and will drop further if you reduce dose.

  • Clutter

    So remain on same dose ie. 100 Levo and 15 T3?

  • Jefner,

    No, you need to raise T3 dose because FT3 is below range.

  • Clutter

    Sorry I had been taking just under 20mcg T3. Not sure whether I should increase at the moment because of the gut issues I have which can have an effect on thyroid med absorption?

  • Jefner,

    If gut issues are preventing absorption you need more T3. I would increase by 10mcg initially.

You may also like...