Help with Medicheck blood test results

I am on 30 mcg T3 and feel I am still under medicated so decided to have a blood test done to check my current levels. I have previously had blood tests done via the doctor and my thyroid antibody results were 385 IU/ml (less then 101) in Jan 2015 and 239 in March 2016. My recent test results from Medicheck are below and in the letter it said 'The antibody levels indicate there is no underlying autoimmune condition.' It also said 'Your thyroid hormone levels indicate that you definitely need T4 supplementation. Your T3 level is normal. Your vitamin D levels show that you have vitamin D insufficiency. This may progress to vitamin D deficiency if you don’t take steps to increase your vitamin D levels. Your B vitamins are normal.'

Can anyone help with these results please? Surely if I am on T3 only, then I shouldn't need T4 supplementation? They indicated that my T3 level is normal. Shouldn't it be higher? I don't understand the conflicting thyroid antibody results either.

Thyroid Function:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *5.14 mIU/L (0.27-4.20)

FREE THYROXINE *3.57 pmol/L (12.00-22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) *23.0 nmol/L (59.00-154.00)

FREE T3 4.93 pmol/L (3.10-6.80)

Thyroid Antibodies:

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 83.560 IU/mL (0.00-115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 27.64 IU/mL (0.00-34.00)

HAEMATOLOGY:

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 215 pmol/L (140.00-724.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) 17.01 ug/L (3.89-26.80)

25 OH VITAMIN D *32.73 nmol/L (50.00-200.00)

BIOCHEMISTRY:

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.6 mg/L (0.00-5.00)

Iron Status

FERRITIN 116.6 ug/L (13.00-150.00)

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Brain fogged but here goes. Antibodies fluctuate but if you've had positive in the past then you have Hashimoto

    You're right on T3 only your t4 will be low, the lab can only go on the info they have :) There is definitely room for increase of T3 if you feel you need it.

    Your b12 is too low, under 500 can cause neurological issues so supplement with 5000 daily for a month then 1000-2000 daily. Take a multi b to balance the bs.

    Vitamin d is way too low, supplement with d3 I use 3000 iu a day, oh and take k2

    No good I can't think straight. Clutter can you help him please

You may also like...