Confusing latest blood test results

My latest (16 March) NHS blood test results are confusing when compared with recent, previous ones where the trend seemed to be heading in the right direction and a euthyroid indication just 2 months ago on this forum. Can anyone please explain the new results below?. Ive also shown previous ones, for reference.

Note Ive never been diagnosed with a thyroid disorder but a prescription drug initiated my symptoms - presumably caused by adversely affecting the pituitary gland. Further details in my background on this forum.

TSH; 0.08 miu/L (0.3 - 5); previously 1.46, 1.15, 1.96, 0.96 (in order up to latest results)

FT4: 7.9 pmol/L (10 - 18.7); previously 10.7, 11.5, 14.4

FT3: 3.7 pmol/L (2.5- 5.5); previously 4.4 (for range 3.1-6.8, so similar)

FSH 5.6 iu/L (1.6 – 18); previously 3.7

LH 2.7 iu/L (2 – 18); previously 3.2

Prolactin 49 miu/L (45-440); previously 112

Vit D: 86 nmol/L (50 - 250); previously 18, 78

Besides clarification of the results, I would also greatly appreciate any views on:

(i) The potential that my 17-day juice fast (including raw kale which I know is a goitregen) mid-end January affected the results. Should I retest in June? I fasted to try to help my gut/candida/digestion problems which remain or have worsened.

(ii) The potential that relatively gentle exercise a few days before the test affected the results. I had previously avoided exercise as it made me feel worse and I now face having to stop again.

(iii) I am following the guidance of others who recoverered from the prescription drug-induced syndrome which initiated my symptoms and theirs. So, to try to correct my low thyroid results, I plan to use pine pollen herbs and maybe iodoral supplement i.e. 5mg iodine, uk.iherb.com/pr/optimox-cor... This seems to have worked for at least some of them but any views appreciated.

Note that I'm currently still on 150mcg iodine (kelp), magnesium, vit D, C, zinc, NAC, other amino acids and herbs including ashwagandha. Because of my above experience, I'm reluctant to take pharms and so am following a protocol developed by the others mentioned above including diet (mainly paleo), supplements and specific exercise, when ready.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Userotc,

    I'm sorry you've had no replies. Feel free to repost your question.

You may also like...