LATEST BLOOD TEST RESULTS

Have been treated for under active thyroid for last 8 yrs. Currently taking 125 mg of Thyroxine a day.

Here are my latest results. Am I on the correct dosage.

Serum Free T3 level 3.3 pmol/L

Serum TSH level 4.39 mIU/L

Serum Free T4 level 18.1 pmol/L

Serum Albumin 35

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sharon4167,

    I think you may be under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP if you intend asking for a dose increase.

  • How do you take your dose ? Do you have anti-bodies ?

    It is also important to have OPTIMAL levels of FERRITIN - FOLATE - B12 - VITD for Levo to work well and for you to feel good.

    Are you taking any meds that could affecting absorption.

    Best to complete your Profile with background info then others can refer to it. Click onto my name above and you will see what I mean 😊😊

    Happy to help ....

  • I normally take my Thyroxine first thing in the morning but am considering changing that to taking them just before going to bed. I don't know about antibodies.

    Not sure about Optimal levels of Ferritin-Follate or B12. Was treated for VITD deficiency about 18mths ago but because level improved treatment was stopped.

    Apart from everyday pain killers the only other medication is Omeprazole for acid reflux.

    My prev TSH level (last year) was 1.09 so the increase to 4.38 might explain why ive been getting increased heart rate and Blood pressure recently.

    If im honest Ive never felt 100% even after starting the thyroxine.

    I appreciate any help.

  • Hashimotos is the most common thyroid condition throughout the world. So testing anti-bodies - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg would reveal the condition if you have it.

    Stopping VitD could be a problem as your levels have possibly dropped. It would be a good idea to have it tested again along with the Ferritin - Folate and B12. Your levels could well be low as you are taking a PPI which should only be taken for 8 weeks in most cases. B12 needs to be near the top of the range - as does the VitD. Ferritin and Folate need to be halfway through the range. If you google PPI's and B12 you may come across some information which your GP should have warned you about.

    Acid Reflux can often be a symptom of LOW acid which happens a great deal when people are Hypo. Lowered metabolism and low acid causes proteins to remain in the stomach for longer and so foods ferment. It is the bubbling upwards of the fermentation that can be felt as reflux.

    You haven't put the range for the FT3 - but on reading other posts with ranges - I feel yours is at the bottom of the range. This will give you so many symptoms of being Hypo. It needs to be nearer the top. Every cell in your body - and there are trillions has a receptor for T3 - so if you are low then there is not enough to go around. It would appear you have a conversion problem ....

    I am not a Medic - just a Hashi's girl with a B12 issue :-)

  • The Serum free T3 range is 3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L

  • So you are below range.

    How long have you been taking the PPI ?

  • Have been taking the PPI for a few years now.

  • The PIL says it is intended as a short course only.

    What about all the other things I mentioned in the earlier post ??

    How is your B12 ?

  • Have got doctors tomorrow for review on Thyroxine. But am seriously considering Private blood test as not been tested for anything like B12 etc.

  • PPI's prevent good uptake of B12 so yours will be low. Could also be affecting uptake of your Levo/T4.

    The stomach needs acid to break foods down and for vitamins and minerals to be utilised. Also as a defence against bugs 😊

    Good idea about Private Testing with Blue Horizon - Thyroid Profile 11 is the popular Test.

  • Have been back to docs today. Increasing Thyroxine to 150mg. Lowering dose of PPI with view to ceasing them in a couple of weeks. Doc is ordering all bloods to be done in 6-8 weeks. Have also foud out B12 was 389 in May 2016 and Anti bodies back in November 2015 were 472 and doc confirmed Hashimotos (Not been told this before).

  • That is pretty shocking. Will reply in the morning - am in Crete so ahead of UK time. 😊

  • Sorry to read that your GP has been so negligent in not telling you about the Hashimotos. Sadly many Docs think it is not important and that treatment is the same. However many people benefit by going gluten free in an effort to reduce anti-bodies and optomising vitamins and minerals.

    Also the Hashimotos could explain why your FT3 is low in the range as many of us have a poor conversion of the Levo/T4 - which is a storage hormone - into the ACTIVE hormone T3. Increasing the dose of T4 may help. A test in 6/8 weeks should show this improvement.

    Low nutrients are also part of the problem due to your PPI's - so lets hope reducing them and then stopping will improve the uptake of the Levo and your supplements.

    B12 needs to be around 900/1000. Folate needs to be around mid-range - also the Ferritin. VitD - around 100 pmol/L. Are you supplementing any of these ?

    If you would like suggestions about vitamins and minerals please do ask. If you would like more people to respond then start a new thread with a new question.

    Happy to help .... am afraid we have to read and learn as much as we can in order to take care of ourselves. Click onto my name above and you can see my Profile - and read about my ongoing journey to wellness :-)

  • Thank you so much for your help and information. The only supplement im taking at the moment in Vit D (400). I am now looking to start cutting out Gluten. What remedies would you suggest for acid reflux.

  • There is a Search Box - Tap More on the green bar above - then type in Acid Reflux - tap go and loads of earlier posts will appear 😊

    Betaine HCL seems the product of choice. Have a google .... I don't have a problem so am not so knowledgeable about the best products.

    I don't think your VitD is enough if it is 400 iu's - it will take ages to increase your levels. I take 5000 iu's. Do you know what your level was ?

    healthunlocked.com/search/b...

    Found it - !

  • sharon4167 How do you feel?

    I imagine pretty crummy with those results. If so an increase in dose is necessary.

    Reference ranges would help.

  • I do feel pretty crummy at the moment and if Im honest not felt 100% for a very long time even though I have been told on previous results that my Levels are NORMAL .

  • Normal - is an opinion and NOT a result :-) Everyone here will have you feeling so much better in no time .....

  • What you need to do is get a print out of your results every time you have a test. If you are in the UK it is your legal right under the Data Protection Act so just ask at the surgery and make sure the reference ranges are included.

    If you have had Vit D, B12, Ferritin and Folate tested then post the results with their ranges for members to comment. If they've not been tested it would be an idea to get them done, either through the surgery or privately.

    You should have gone onto a maintenance dose of Vit D rather than stopping it altogether.

  • Have been back to docs today. Increasing Thyroxine to 150mg. Lowering dose of PPI with view to ceasing them in a couple of weeks. Doc is ordering all bloods to be done in 6-8 weeks. Have also foud out B12 was 389 in May 2016 and Anti bodies back in November 2015 were 472 and doc confirmed Hashimotos (Not been told this before).

You may also like...