Please Help Me To Understand Blood Results...Feel So Unwell

Hi...Can anyone help me please...Desperate to get my health back. For about 10yrs i have gradually got worse. Dr's a waste of time. Blood tests done over the years. But i feel GP only look for certain things..I have all the classic symptoms of underactive thyroid or B12 deficiency...very painful legs and feet, it effects the way i walk..i sleep badly because of the pain...Weight gain, i am 5ft 4in..age 57yrs..I am vegetarian..I eat mostly veg & fruit & salad and fish..My weight fluctuates horrendously. I usually average around 11st..but at the moment i am nearly 14st...This is not me at all...I suffer profuse sweating, dripping wet, usually at night, i have to strip the bed every other day..All joints ache, heart pulpitations..lethargic, mood swings, depression...I was quite active, but unable to participate in walking/sport activities..I was told by GP i have larger red blood cells, but they do nothing about it...I have now just had numerous bloods done...Very confusing results from GP..So i asked for a print..Plus a referral to Rheumatology/Heamatolgy..I think that is what she said so frustrated...

Full Blood Count (424)...

Haemoglobin Concentration (Xa96v)...Result: ...146 g/L [ 115.0 - 150.0 ]

Total White Blood Count ( XaldY )...Result:...6.6 10*9/L [ 4.0 - 11.0 ]

Platelet Count - Observation ( 42P )....Result:...259 10*9/L [150.0 - 400.0 ]

Red Blood Cell Count ( 426 ).......Result:....4.56 10*12/L [3.8 - 4.8 ]

Haematocrit ( X76tb )......Results:....0.453 [0.37 - 0.47 ]

Mean Cell Volume (42A )....Normality: Above Range....Results:...99.4fL [ 78.0 - 99.0 ] Above High Reference Limit

Mean Cell Haemoglobin Level ( XE2pb )....Normality: Above Range...Result:..32.1 pg [27.0 - 32.0 ] Above High Reference Limit

Mean Cell Haemoglobin Concentration ( 429 )....Results:...323 g/L [ 310.0 - 260.0 ]

Neutrophil Count ( 42J )....Results:...3.9 10*9/L [ 2.0 - 7.5 ]

Lymphocyte Count ( 42M ).....Results: ...1.8 10*9/L [ 1.5 - 3.5 ]

Monocyte Count - Observation ( 42N )....Results:....0.5 10*9/L [ 0.2 - 1.4 ]

Eosinophil Count - Observation ( 42K )....Results:....0.3 10*9/L [ 0.0 - 0.4 ]

Basophil Count ( 42L )......Results:...0.1 10*9/L [ 0.0 - 0.1 ]

Nucleated Red Blood Cell Count ( 2466 ).....Results:....0.00 10*9/L [ 0.0 - 0.0 ]

Plasma Glucose Level ( XM0ly ).....Normality:...Below Range.....Result:...3.7 mmol/L [ 4.0 - 7.7 ].....Below low reference limit...Note: Random Glucose reference range changed from 15/06/2016 ..Lower limit applies only to diabetics on insulin

Serum Creatine Kinase Level ( XaES5 )....Result:...68 IU/L [ 20.0 - 190.0 ]

Thyroid Function Test ( X77Wg )

Serum Free T4 Level ( XaERr )....Result:....17 pmol/L [ 10.0 - 22.0 ]

Serum TSH Level ( XaERr )......Results:....3.4 mu/L [ 0.3 - 5.5 ]

Serum Urate Level ( XM0ls ).......Results:.....221 umol/L [ 120.0 420.0 ]

Serom Vitamin B12 Level ( XE2pf )....Results:...636 ng/L [ 190.0 - 660.0 ]...Normal Serum B12. ( False normal B12 results can occur rarely )...Contact Haematologist if clinical suspicion of B12 deficiency. New B12 assay in use from 10/11/15

Serum Ferritin Level ( XE24r ).......Results:.....49.4 ug/L [ 24.0 - 400.0 ]

Serum Folate Level ( 42U5 ).......Results:....12.4 ug/L [ 3.9 - 26.8 ]...Restandardised folate assay, please note new reference range

Anti - Nuclear Factor Level ( XaC2s )......Results:...Negative...Connective Tissue Disease Screen...A negative ANA screen does not exclude all rheumatological disorders, please interpret in the clinical context...If clinical features suggest Sjogrens, Myositis, Scleroderma or Interstitial lung disease please inform the laboratory to request firther definitive testing ( ENA ) ...sAMPLES KEPT IN LAB FOR 4 - 6 WEEKS

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • **See edit below **

    Your TSH is too high it should be nearer 1.

  • *** Sorry just edited this **

    Go back to your GP and point out that your MCHC and MCV* are out of range and that normally indicates a vitamin B12 deficiency. You need to be tested for pernicious anaemia if this hasn't been done already. You can have pernicious anaemia but have what looks like sufficient vitamin B12 due to the fact they are testing your serum level not the amount you absorb which is your active level.

    Also state that due to feeling terrible you have basically stayed in doors over the past 2 years and you are housebound so need your vitamin D level tested.

    *MCHC and MCV mean your blood cells are too large which indicate a vitamin B12 and/or a folate deficiency.

  • In regards to your thyroid ask for a levo increase. Tell them you have been in contact with Thyroid UK a charity recommended by NHS Choices and someone pointed out that most patients on thyroid replacement hormones feel better with a TSH nearer 1.

    However as thyroid hormones effect your metabolism it is common to be nutrient deficient until this is sorted out. Even then you will need to supplement the relevant nutrients to get them optimal.

    Finally go over to the pernicious anaemia society on health unlocked and post your vitamin B12 and folate test results with your Mean Cell Volume (MCV) and Mean Cell Haemoglobin Concentration (MCHC) levels.

  • Thankyou so much, i feel i have found someone who can help me...If you can see these problems why does my GP not see it....I also missed some blood results off my list...Here we go..

    Bone Profile ( 44Z2 )

    Serum Alkaline Phosphatase Level ( XE2px )...Results:...100 IU/L [ 30.0 - 100.0 ]

    Serum Albumin Level ( XE2eA )....Results:...45 g/L [ 35.0 - 48.0 ]

    Serum Calcium Level ( XE2q3 ).....Results:....2.57 mmol/L [ 2.15 - 2.6 ]

    Serum adjusted Calcium Concentration ( Xabpk ).....2.47 mmoi/L [ 2.15 - 2.6 ]Calcium corrected for Albumin

    Serum c Reactive Protein Level ( XaINL ).....Results:...4 mg.L [ 0.0 - 9.0 ]

    Liver Function Tests..( X77WP )....

    Serum Alanine Aminotransferase Level ( XaLJx )....Results:...20 IU/L [ 0.0 - 35.0 ]

    Serum Total Bilirubin Level ( XaERu )....Results:...5 umol/L [ 0.0 - 17.0 ]

    Renal Profile ( 44J 5 )...Results:...Multiply GFR by 1.21 if Afro- Caribbean Race

    Serum Sodium Level ( XE2q0 ).....Results:...143 mmol/L [ 132.0 - 146.0 ]

    Serum Potassium Level ( XE2pz )....Results:...4.6 mmol/L [ 3.5 - 5.0 ]

    Serum Urea Level ( XM0lt ).....Results:....4.0 mmol/L [ 2.5 - 6.7 ]

    Serum Creatinine Level ( XE2q5 )....Result:...68 umol/L [ 45.0 - 84.0 ]

    GFR Calculated Abbreviated MDRD ( XaK8y ).....Results:....78 ml/min/1.73m*2

  • Serum Vitamin D Level ( XE2e7 ) Results:....66.4 nmol/L [ > 50.0 ]

    <30 nmol/L - Deficient.......30 - 50 nmol/L - Insufficient....>50 nmol/L Sufficient

  • The reason myself and others can see things we are patients who have also suffered from the ignorance of some GPs.

    You must remember that GPs are general practitioners so know a little about a lot of illnesses. The only way they can help you is by looking things up and/or talking to specialists but many refuse to so due to the large number of patients they have in the day and the fact they think you won't die.

    In addition NHS local and regional guidelines often prevent them doing the most simple but effective treatments.

    In regards to your other test results they are liver and kidney function tests, and while useful aren't as much use as doing the vitamin D testing, and posting on the pernicious anaemia society on health unlocked.

  • Sorry to trouble you again...I feel utter dispair, Sat here with constant pins & needles ( so bad last night, i was unable to sleep )...As i mentioned above, after these blood tests Dr said she was doing a referral. At the time i could not remember ( because of my foggy memory ) who she was referring me too. I have just contacted the Surgery to check referral has been done and who with...Yes it has been done, and it is with a Rheumatologist...a joint Specialist !!!!

    So once again i will not be getting the treatment i require.....Please advice me...

    I have downloaded the book by Martyn Hooper....Pernicious Anaemia & B12...Shockingly frightening to read of the lack of knowledge a GP has, or the lack of blood tests that should be carried out...I read of a patient who was accused of having an alcohol problem, because of his Larger Red Blood Cells...That is exactly what happened to me a few years ago..When point blankly denied i have an issue with alcohol, my Dr became quite annoyed and said " i am only a Dr, what do you expect of me "!!!

You may also like...