Advice needed on test results.

Hello, I would be grateful for advice on the outcome of my MediChecks blood test.

It has come back as normal but I feel unwell.

TSH : 0.552 Range 0.27 - 4.20

Free Thyroxine : 20.2 Range 12.00 - 22.00

Total Thyroxine (T4) : 92.8 Range 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3 : 3.5. Range 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin Antibody: 264.000 Range 0.00 - 115.00

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies : 109.9 Range 0.00 - 34.00

All my other blood tests by the GP appear normal apart from my B12 is high at

995 ng/L Range 211.0 - 911.0

Serum folate level is 15.00 ug/L Range 3.00 - 14.4

Thank you for your assistance.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Pink-mist Those results are not normal. Yes, the TSH, FT4 and FT3 are in range, but your FT3 is far too low and shows you're not converting T4 to T3 very well.

Also, both Antibodies are high so you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where Antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. There's no treatment for Hashi's, it's the resulting Hypothyroidism that is treated.

To help reduce antibodies, many members have found that adopting a strict gluten free diet helps enormously

Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Also, supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily helps reduce them.

Hashi's Information:

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

If you're not taking Levo, then Dr Toft, leading endocrinologist and past president of The British Thyroid Association, says in Pulse magazine that where antibodies are present then starting Levothyroxine can 'nip things in the bud'. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the article to discuss with your GP.

There's nothing wrong with your B12, it's exactly where it should be, the recommended level is 900-1000. And folate is good too.

Did you also get Ferritin and Vit D tested?

2 likes
Reply

Thank you so much for you reply seasideSusie. I should have also said that I have been diagnosed with under active thyroid and have been on 75 mg for a year, diagnosed 3 years ago. I manage for several months and then my thyroid appears to crash. I presently have no energy, my heart rate is increasing, I feel anxious, weak in my muscles, light headed at times. I have started taking selenium and now trying gluten free following watching The Thyroid Secret. My gp would only test TSH and insists I am depressed. I do not think they will prescribe T3. I feel that I do not know what to do next to improve my health.

Thank you.

Reply

Pink-mist What were Vit D and Ferritin results. All these need to be optimal (not just in range) for thyroid hormone to work properly.

If vits and mins are optimal, plus no problems with adrenals and sex hormones (they all work together with the thyroid so may be worth testing) then you might want to consider adding some self-sourced T3.

Please don't go down the antidepressant route.

Do you have Dr Peatfield's book 'Your Thyroid and How to Keep It Healthy' (available on Amazon), it's a very useful book.

1 like
Reply

My Serum ferritin is 102 ug/L

Vitamin D 72.4

A full blood count came back as normal.

Reply

Ferritin is fine. Vit D could do with nudging up to the recommended level of 100-150nmol/L

Reply

Welcome to the forum, Pink-mist.

TSH is low-normal, Free thyroxine (FT4) is good, almost top of range, but Free T3 (FT3) is low in range. These results are euthyroid (normal) and are unlikely to make you feel unwell.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which eventually causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Currently you have euthyroid Hashimoto's. UK doctors are not great in accepting that autoimmune disease can make one unwell when euthyroid. Mine insisted my symptoms were non-thyroidal but as soon as my thyroid was removed for other reasons my Hashimoto's symptoms resolved.

Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/resear...

I don't think there is any problem with B12 being slightly over range but you can check with healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Folate is good.

Reply

Pink-mist if my t3 was that low I'd feel awful. I agree w SS, you might find a little t3 helps. I am not feeling 100% but t3 has resolved many of the symptoms that lingered on levo alone like oedema, constipation, thinning hair etc.

Reply

Thank you for your reply. Is there any way of finding a reputable provider of T3 as I am aware that it cannot be put on this site.

Reply

Pink-mist You need to start a new thread asking for recommendations of a supplier. Replies naming sources aren't allowed on the forum so your thread will be closed with a message from Admin to say that members must PM you with information.

Reply

Thank you .

Reply

You may also like...