Thyroid UK

Seeking advice on latest results

Hi there

I’ve just received my thyroid results from medichecks after being advised to use them by other users on this platform. My symptoms are: dizziness, blood shot eyes, sinusitis, tinnitus, muscle and joint aches, bones clicking through entire body, fatigue, palpitations and poor stool movement and texture.

Any information on my results would be appreciated as I don’t know where to go next. Thank you

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.28 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 19.8 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 105.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.33 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 35.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *93.5 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH is high showing you aren't on enough medication but your FT3 is lower in its trange than your FT4 showing you aren't converting the T4 to the T3 very well. That also suggests the things that help your thyroid to work better and improve conversion need checking.

So you need your doctor to test Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin. Could youvthen post them with the ranges and any advice/treatment yourcdoctor has given/suggested. Doctors aren't good on these levels or how to treat them properly so we can help you with that.

Reply

Hi silverfox,

I’m currently not on any medication, my GP tested my TSH but said everything was fine, it was 3.2 on the first reading. It was only when I posted on here others advised me to test for all the other elements too.

My GP tested Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin however. Please see the results below. Thank you

Vit D - 80.6 nmol/L

B12 - 580 ng/L 211-912

Folate - 8.9 ng/L 3.0-14.4

Ferritin - 155 ug/L 22-322

Reply

You may also like...