Thyroid UK
87,430 members102,129 posts

Seeking advice on latest results

Hi there

I’ve just received my thyroid results from medichecks after being advised to use them by other users on this platform. My symptoms are: dizziness, blood shot eyes, sinusitis, tinnitus, muscle and joint aches, bones clicking through entire body, fatigue, palpitations and poor stool movement and texture.

Any information on my results would be appreciated as I don’t know where to go next. Thank you

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.28 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 19.8 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 105.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.33 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 35.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *93.5 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH is high showing you aren't on enough medication but your FT3 is lower in its trange than your FT4 showing you aren't converting the T4 to the T3 very well. That also suggests the things that help your thyroid to work better and improve conversion need checking.

So you need your doctor to test Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin. Could youvthen post them with the ranges and any advice/treatment yourcdoctor has given/suggested. Doctors aren't good on these levels or how to treat them properly so we can help you with that.

Reply

Hi silverfox,

I’m currently not on any medication, my GP tested my TSH but said everything was fine, it was 3.2 on the first reading. It was only when I posted on here others advised me to test for all the other elements too.

My GP tested Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin however. Please see the results below. Thank you

Vit D - 80.6 nmol/L

B12 - 580 ng/L 211-912

Folate - 8.9 ng/L 3.0-14.4

Ferritin - 155 ug/L 22-322

Reply

Hi Silverfox,

I never heard back from you and just wondered if you had any feedback for me? I'm a bit lost with everything and my Dr is insistent my symptoms aren't thyroid related, but nothing else is showing.

Thank you

Reply

Sorry I didn't reply. At the moment I'm not in a good place, pretty high temp though, yesterday talking rubbish but started antibiotics so. Hopefully can make more sense now! Your Vits aren't too bad so I wouldn't put blame there but a riding TSH suggests your thyroid is starting to fail. Sadly in this country doctors wait till you are over 10 to treat you though in other countries you would have been put on medication! You had raised antibodies though which I don't know much about as I'm one of the 10% who don't have them but I do now anyone getting sumptoms should be put on medication or thyroid meds in the hope of reducing them. You wouldn't be treated any different though once on medication but I would advise that you go back to your GP and say that you have been told you should be started on medication as you have antibodies. By know itcwould also be worth retesting as well and TSH could have risen again so the trend to rise would be more obvious. You could also ask if you could have a trial on Levothyroxine forc3 months. Doctors tend to onlyvgive you enough medication for 28 days which isn't long enough. It takes 6 weeks to get a new dose fullyvinto your bodies so at 4 weeks it would be lower than it may turn out to be. The starting dose unless you are elderly or have heart problems is 50 mcg but don't be worried if he only gives 25, many do but it won't be as obvious that you have made a significant improvement. So the 3 months will cover two testing periods as the medication needs to show improvement. So after 6 weeks retest and then if results say you need and increase then increase by 25 and repeat this process until you are on the correct level on medication for you. This can take some time. Always take you medication on an empty stomach with a full glass of water-this washes it down to the right place to be absorbs then nothing but water for an hour then you can eat. Generally not medications till 2 hours after and no Vit D, calcium, iron or the PILL or HRT for four hours so other things aren't stopping absorption. When you are tested get the earliest appointment and fast. Patient tip as many doctors don't think it matters but TSH is highest overnight and food lowers TSH. we need to be tested to show the highest it can be as more likely to get medication if it's on the high side and most feel better when the result is around 1. Food trntsxto lower the resultcas well plus dont take medication once prescribed, on the morning of the test.

Always asked for a printout and make sure you get the ranges as well as these differe from lab to lab so without them it's just guesswork. So you can then start another thread with your results and members can advise.

1 like
Reply

No need to apologise at all, thank you very much for your reply.

I will see what my GP has to say on Monday then, will let you know how I get on. Hope you feel a bit better too

Reply

Thank you! Has a boil several weeks ago-armpit. 4 weeks anti biotics and doctor agreed I'd solved it but yesterday couldn't think straight and didn't know what I was doing! Penny dropped but thankfully had been left with a prescription just in case! Woke up this am very tired and sore but mind clearer. It's the side I've had lymph nodes removed after cancer so got to be careful. Was still worried I might be talking rubbish yesterday! Thank you for your concern.

Reply

You may also like...