Test results from Medicheck

Just got my results - I suffer from underactive thyroid.

Can anyone help me with the results as I'm confused.

I don't understand the antibodies?

TSH - 2.51 LAB RANGE MIU/L 0.27-4.20

FREE THYROXINE - 17.04 pmol 12.00-22.00

Total T4 - 103.4 nmol 59.00- 154.00

Free T3 - 3.9 omol- 3.10-6.80

Thyroid antibodies

Thyroglobulin antibody - 328.500 - lab rang IU/ml -0.00-115.00

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 252 -lab range IU/ml 0.00-34.00

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your TSH is too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement, should be one or under.

    Your FT4 is mid-range but your FT3 is under-range. What are you taking, and how much?

    Your antibodies are both positive for Hashi's.

  • Thank you for your response.

    I take 100mg levothyroxine and the next day 50mg levothyroxine with quarter of 25mg cytomel T3 (self medicated)

    Should i increase this?

  • If I were you, I would increase the T3, yes. :)

  • What thyroid meds are you taking Beepi ?

    The high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. There's no actual treatment for Hashi's, it's the resulting Hypothyroidism that is treated.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks and you don't have to be coeliac for gluten free to help where Hashi's is concerned.

    You can read about the gluten/thyroid connection here

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    You can read more about Hashi's here

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hello Thank you for your response.

    I take 100mg levothyroxine and alternate 50mg levothyroxine next day.

    I also take quarter of t3 cytomel 25mg per day only (self medicate)

    Still feel awful, should I increase levothyroxine and t3?

  • So an average of 75mcg Levo daily plus 6.25mcg T3.

    So with these results

    TSH - 2.51 LAB RANGE MIU/L 0.27-4.20

    FREE THYROXINE - 17.04 pmol 12.00-22.00

    Total T4 - 103.4 nmol 59.00- 154.00

    Free T3 - 3.9 omol- 3.10-6.80

    Your FT4 is just about half way through it's range but T3 is very low. I agree with Marz that at this point an increase in T3 is needed. I would increase by another 6.25mcg, see how you feel. There's probably room for a further increase if you feel the need and maybe retest after that.

    It's a long slow process, I'm still tweaking my Levo/T3 after nearly 18 months :(

  • Me to nearly 2 years now since having a baby and I got this thyroid problems. It's driving me insane. Thank you for your response. I will increase my T3 and see how I go x

  • Guys just another quick question, I have now increased my T3. Do I need to increase my T4 as my TSH is mid range? Or will T3 cytomel help with my T4 (TSH levels)?

You may also like...