Thyriod Test Results

Hi All,

I was wondering if anyone would be able to help with my results, please?

I am worried what the Thyroglobulin Antibodies result of 500 means.

I recently went for a private blood test and the following results came back yesterdy:

TSH 2.93 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.37 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 82.5 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.65 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY

*537.800 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 15.78 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

I am currently on 175mg of Levothyroxine (been diagnosed as Hypo for 8 years).

I have made a GP's appt for next week. My NHS blood test which was at the same time, came back as normal.

Any guidance would be really appreciated.

Kind regards,

Kelly

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ThyroidWest,

    You are a little undermedicated to have TSH 2.93 and FT4 and FT3 are low in range so you should ask your GP to increase dose.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you so much for your reply Clutter - you have given me so much helpful information.

    I was just given a diagnosis of hypothyriodism 8 years ago and apart from yearly blood tests, that is about it. My last NHS test gave my TSH as 1 (something), so it could be that I just need an increased dose. Although whether they do this or not, I do not know as my NHS bloods came back "fine".

  • ThyroidWest,

    Make it a habit to request your NHS results and ranges. "Fine" and "Normal" are opinions. If you have the results you can always argue the point and request a dose increase.

  • Thank you. I have always thought that 175 was a big dose, but reading the info on here, it is not.

  • ThyroidWest,

    It is quite a high dose but people need what they need and there are several members taking 200-300mcg and a few taking considerably more.

  • Has anyone told you that you have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis?

    What was your diagnosis Hypothyroidism? Your Thyroglobulin Antibody is very high isn't it?

    How long have you been taking the 175mcg dose for? Do you take your Levothyroxine early morning and hour before food or last thing at night at least two hours after last food and drink apart from water?

    Are you taking any supplements or medications at the same time as your Levothyroxine tablets? Some should not be taken at the same time.

    Ideally your TSH needs to be lower and your Thyroxine numbers higher.

    Could your NHS test have only been for TSH? Where I live, if the GP requests TFTs and the patient is on Thyroxine then the hospital lab only tests TSH. The GP has to specify the others. So when I see my GP tomorrow about my low (below range) Folate, low Ferritin, Vitamin D and B12 results I will also ask for FT3 and Ft4 to be tested. As they only did TSH last time and it's 1.94.

    Have you asked your GP for blood tests for Vitamin D, B12, Ferritin and Folate levels? If not please do next week.

    Did you have an Ultrasound scan of your Thyroid? Did you have a Short Synacthen Test to check your adrenals.

    I had the scan in 2011 and following that urgent referal to Endocrinologist who arranged urgent Short Synacthen Test. That came back clear and I started on 50mcg now on 75mcg.

    I do recall one of my Thyroid Antibodies being in the hundreds, 300 I think.

  • Thank you Mary for your thoughtful reply.

    I was diagnosed 8-years ago, after about a year after my son was born. My TSH was 31! I was told I had Hypothyriodism but not Hashimoto's.

    My dose of Thyroxine was increased to 175mg about 3-years ago. I take it in the morning with my Prozac, this is before breakfast.

    Recently, I have begun to feel worse with small symptoms (itchy legs, etc).

    I have never had a scan or SST. Just the NHS regular blood tests. Although last year I did get a general blood test which came back all ok.

    I am looking forward to asking my GP about all of these options.

  • ThyroidWest,

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

  • Hi again Thyroid West

    I don't even remember if either the GP or Endocrinologist actually told me my diagnosis. I'd had Hypothyroid results from blood tests in 2008 but no one told me. Was retested in 2010 but they came back Euthyroid. I was advised to ask for the scan on a Thyroid helpline. When I got copies of my hospital records I discovered that my 2010 results were at the top of TSH range and Low on T4.

    I got my records again after seeing Endocrinologist and saw his diagnosis on GP letter: she has Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis and Hypothyroidism.

    Do ask for the VitD, B12, Ferritin and Folate next week, though.

    I only asked recently after reading posts and advice on here. All low and Folate below 'normal' range.

    Is it okay to take Levothyroxine at the same time as Prozac? I don't know. Someone more qualified on here will be able to tell you.

    When you say before breakfast - how long before? If it's not convenient to wait a full hour in the morning before having anything to eat or drink you could consider switching to taking at night. I'm thinking of doing that. Especially in winter - too clod to wait an hour for my cup.of tea!

    A good tip is to always ask for print out of blood results. Or when you phone you can ask them.to read out figures and normsl ranges while you write them down

    🐥

  • Thank you, this is excellent. I thought as I had been diagnosed and treated that all would be well.

  • Yes, I was relieved to be sitting in the Endocrinologist's office. Finally I'd made it after many years of suffering. He seemed really nice. I, too, thought I was going to be alright - now that I had been diagnosed and treatment commenced.

    You shouldn't have to pay private to see an Endocrinologist, though, what's the point now? After 3 appointments I was refered back for monitoring by GPs - I think that's the norm.

    You may find that by changing the way you take your meds and getting the other blood tests and supplements prescribed you will feel better.

    Happy Summer!

    X

    🐥

  • Thank you Mary, you have been great. I was worried that the high result was something else. But, it will be good to see what is going on.

  • ps

    You may want to try Eurax cream for the itching legs. I'm thinking of asking my GP for a prescription on Thursday but it can be bought without.

    X

    🐥

  • Mary, you are a fantastic knowledge of information and so much help! Thank you! I am going to the Pharmacy today anyway, so will pick some up.

  • I have also enquired about a private Endo's appt and sent her a summary of my results. So, hopefully, she will be able to see me, or my GP will make a referral.

  • Hi all,

    I wanted to come back and update...and say thank you again.

    The GP's appt was yesterday. I took a print-out of the private blood test results.

    The GP has upped my Levo to 200mg per day. She has also asked for another NHS blood test in 6-weeks. Then a follow-up appointment with herself.

    I asked about T3 and she showed me on the PC that she is not even able to order it. She typed in T3 and the system did not even recognise it!

    I was told however, that my T3 levels should rise with the increase of Levo.

    She has a copy of the private blood results and will be calling an Endo to discuss to see if I need a referral.

    In the interim, I have gone gluten free and am taking selenium supplements. I also have an appt with a medical herbalist next week for further advice.

    Time will tell, but I will post another update when I know more.

    Kelly x

You may also like...