low thyroid numbers/hormone issue

Ok, basically I feel awful! I have no energy and am depressed and moody. I will send this to my doctors tomorrow morning but thought I would like to see what you all think now. I think I was in the ovulation phase? I had a hysterectomy 3 years ago but still have my ovaries.

Thyroid Panel With TSH

TSH 3.000 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 01

Thyroxine (T4) 3.2 Low ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0 01

T3 Uptake 23 Low % 24 - 39 01

Free Thyroxine Index 0.7 Low 1.2 - 4.9

Testosterone,Free and Total

Testosterone, Serum <3 Low ng/dL 8 - 48 01

Free Testosterone(Direct) 0.6 pg/mL 0.0 - 4.2 02

FSH and LH

LH 5.4 mIU/mL 01

Follicular phase 2.4 - 12.6

Ovulation phase 14.0 - 95.6

Luteal phase 1.0 - 11.4

Postmenopausal 7.7 - 58.5

FSH 4.8 mIU/mL 01

Follicular phase 3.5 - 12.5

Ovulation phase 4.7 - 21.5

Luteal phase 1.7 - 7.7

Postmenopausal 25.8 - 134.8

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S

T4,Free(Direct) 0.52 Low ng/dL 0.82 - 1.77 01

DHEA-Sulfate 69.0 ug/dL 41.2 - 243.7 01

Cortisol 12.7 ug/dL 01

Cortisol AM 6.2 - 19.4

Cortisol PM 2.3 - 11.9

Estradiol 86.2 pg/mL 01

Adult Female:

1.00

qWERtyUi Patient Report

<name and DOB deleted by admin >

Date Issued: 12/26/16 1809 ET FINAL REPORT Page 2 of 2

This document contains private and confidential health information protected by state and federal law.

If you have received this document in error, please call 206-861-7000

© 1995-2016 Laboratory Corporation of America® Holdings

All Rights Reserved - Enterprise Report Version:

TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB

Follicular phase 12.5 - 166.0

Ovulation phase 85.8 - 498.0

Luteal phase 43.8 - 211.0

Postmenopausal <6.0 - 54.7

Pregnancy

1st trimester 215.0 - >4300.0

Girls (1-10 years) 6.0 - 27.0

Roche ECLIA methodology

IGF-1

Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 177 ng/mL 57 - 195 02

Progesterone 8.7 ng/mL 01

Follicular phase 0.1 - 0.9

Luteal phase 1.8 - 23.9

Ovulation phase 0.1 - 12.0

Pregnant

First trimester 11.0 - 44.3

Second trimester 25.4 - 83.3

Third trimester 58.7 - 214.0

Postmenopausal 0.0 - 0.1

Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 1.5 Low pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4 0

Jac

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Looks like you're hypothyroid, have adrenal issues and low sex hormones.

    Find a functional medicine doctor to come up with a comprehensive plan.

    Things you might want to discuss with your doctor:

    T3 and T4 or NDT supplementation

    Adrenal support, adaptogens, glandulars, or Seriphos

    Progesterone

    Get DHEA up between 200-250

    Testosterone cream

    Have these additional tests run:

    Reverse T3

    Thyroid antibodies

    Selenium

    Iodine

    Pregnenolone

    Estrone and Estradiol

    Catecholamines

    B12 (or ideally, methylmalonic acid)

    Folate

    Organic acids

    Serum ferritin

    Also, Google a DUTCH test, dried urine test of comprehensive hormones. Ive found it far more comprehensive and useful than any Lab Corp test I've had since my hysterectomy.

    I think you'll feel much better if you get your hormones balanced. 😉

  • A Dutch test is pricy-are the results easy to understand & act upon if experiencing dysthymia & mental fatigue?How does one find a functional medicine doctor in the UK who can get one well without huge costs?Most of the ones in America seem to be doctors of chiropractice who have done nutritional courses-how is this training regulated?Not that trained doctors are able to get one well!A friend spent thousands of pounds with a well known FMD,but is no better.I would like to consult a bio-identical hormone clinic in London,but I live 350 miles away & they cost a fortune.

  • The following link is by a Doctor/chiropracter/scientist which I think you will find helpful. He was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk and was from the USA and he resigned his licence so he wouldn't be reprimanded and could advise patients who were not recovering like another of our doctors whose expertise was dysfunctions of the thyroid gland. He died caused by an accident and his website is now archived and some links might not be accessible.

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

    Both these doctors were against the TSH being used for diagnosing or medicating a person who was symptomatic as they both took symptoms as the basis of diagnosing.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • I paid $350 US for one. It was extremely valuable, showing all the hormone metabolites and testing over a 24 hour period.

    It's important to know where to intervene to balance hormones. And to avoid combinations that can promote female cancers.

    As a uterine cancer survivor, I have to be really careful, but the test has shown I need pregnenolone, progesterone, DHEA, and testosterone, and I can take them safely without driving up estrogen.

    I feel much better, where before, with single hormone numbers on a lab slip my doctor and I were perplexed as to exactly what I needed. This is like having the cover pulled off and you see the entire dashboard. Best of all, I can be on hormones and it's still helpful.

    Contact them and see who they deal with in the UK. They send an envelope, you pee on 4 little paper matchbooks over 24 hours, dry them out and mail them back in a regular business envelope, so that part should be easy, no test tubes...

    I think it'd be very useful in your situation.

  • I see a naturopathic doctor, but MDs in the US do this, too. And osteopaths and chiropractors.

  • What happened? Did you lower your T3 too much? Your TSH has gone up enormously! And, you still haven't had your FT3 test done, which is the only one that really counts. Your other hormones are bound to be all over the place when your thyroid hormones are skewed.

  • I only cut my t3 by 12.5 mcg. My body has been going haywire over the past three months. I am seeing a naturopathic and functional medicine Dr as well as just got a referral to a new endo after seeing my primary doc.

  • Well, it looks like you need to put it up again, because your TSH is much too high, now, and your Frees too low.

    I couldn't see any results for antibodies. Have you had those tested?

  • Walker2037,

    Free thyroxine (FT4) and Free triiodothyronine (FT3) are both below range so you are hypothyroid and need thyroid replacement. If you are already taking replacement dose needs to be increased until TSH is 1.0 or lower and FT4 and FT3 higher in range.

  • You need to edit out your personal details on the form.

You may also like...