Help! please decipher my results. T3 only and suspected addisons disease

Hi all, I would really appreciate some feedback on my latest blood results.

I used to take 200 mcg thyroxine and 40 mug T3. I have had hashimotos since 2011 or 2012 can't remember now lol!

I have been T3 only for about 5 months now and take 100mcg daily, self medicating) I feel much better for taking T3 only, my feet and muscles no longer ache and if I try I can lose weight! lately I take my T3 - 3 in the morning and 2 in the late afternoon but sometimes I still feel a bit tired with sore eyes! here are my results!

Ferritin 139 ug/L (20-290)

DHEAS 1900 ug/L (200-2700)

total cholesterol 4.5 mmo1/L (below 4.0)

triglycerides 0.5 (below 2.0)

HDL 1.34 (above 0.9)

LDL 2.66 (below 2.0)

Total/HDL ratio 3.4

hb 128 g/l (115-160)

rcc 4.8 (3.6-5.2)

Hct 0.39 (0.33-0.46)

MCV 82 fL (80-98)

MCH 27 pg (27-35)

Plats 217 (150-450)

WCC 4.7 (4.0-11.0)

Neuts 2.4 (2.0-7.5)

Lymphs 1.8 (1.1-4.0)

Monos 0.4 (0.2-1.0)

Eos 0.09 (0.04-0.40)

Basos 0.05 (< 0.21)

TSH < 0.10 U/L reference ranges Negative <0.10 threshold 0.10 - 0.55 Active Graves < 0.55

insulin 11 mU/L fasting (<25)

glucose 4.9 mmol/L fasting (3.0-6.0)

B12 Total 391 pmol/L (162-811)

Active B12 >128 pmol/L ( >35)

S.Fol. 30.0 nmol/L (8.4-55.0)

Alk. P 119 U/L (30-115) * she flagged this one* I have sphincter of the oddi

free T4 2 pmol/L (10-20)

Free T3 7.9 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)

aThyro'gb 56 U/ml (<60)

aPeroxase 1600 (<60)

Plasma ACTH 7 ng/L (5.50)

serum cortisol 190 nmol/L 8am (220-720)

Dr thinks I have Addisons Primal Adrenal insufficiency. I've looked at the symptom checker and I haven't lost weight and not overly tired but if I were to sit down in the afternoon I would fall asleep!

Well done if you got this far and thanks for reading :)

Any help would be as always greatly appreciated. Cheers. Paula

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pkay,

    Did you take T3 before your blood draw?

  • no t3 before blood draw

  • Pkay,

    In that case you are over medicated to have FT3 7.9 and should consider reducing dose by 10mcg.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If you type Alkaline Phosphatase in labtestsonline.org it will explain what a high evaluation could mean.

    Ferritin, Active B12 and folate look good and everything else appears to be within range.

  • Sorry, Pkay, cortisol is NOT okay because it is below range.

  • Thanks for replying Clutter. I will reduce my t3 like you have suggested. Also, my Dr has given me a prescription for NDT so I'm thinking of trying that, she said to start on 2 grains...does that sound ok?

    With my cortisol below range do you think I have addison disease?

    Thanks again.

  • Agree with clutter you are overmedicating, sore eyes is a classic symptom of overmedication, and the T3 results show the same.

    You cant tell is someone has addissons from having a low cortisol level, its not the cortisol level that counts but how the body reacts when given synacthen, the ACTH test is a better test.

    Try getting your B12 much higher. I lowered my dosage once my B12 was at a better level as I didnt need so much and it works better, ditto with Vit D

    2 grains sounds low for someone on the amount of T3 you are on, but she?he might just be using that as a starting point, you would need to ask if that is the case.

  • Thanks susymac, I'll start b12 supplements today and go back to dr to chat more about my low cortisol. 😊

You may also like...