Vitamins and minerals

Hi I have results for vitamins and minerals. Any feedback regarding them would be appreciated. Iron tablets were stopped a year ago, I am taking folic acid and vitamin D as well.

Serum ferritin: 56 (15 - 150)

Serum folate: 13.7 (2.5 - 19.5)

Serum vitamin B12: 195 (180 - 900)

Serum calcium: 2.21 (2.2 - 2.6)

Serum calcium adjusted: 2.21 (2.2 - 2.6)

Total 25 OH vitamin D: 42.8 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Chelsie8 Ferritin should be half way through it's range and needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, our own or replacement. You either need to resume supplements or eat liver once a week to raise your level. If taking supplements then each tablet should be taken with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Iron supplements should be taken four hours away from thyroid meds, supplements and other meds as it affects their absorption.

    B12 and folate work together. Although your folate is OK at the moment, your B12 is dreadfully low. To have prescribed folic acid I expect your folate was deficient and I think that, together with your low B12 level, then your GP should have tested for Pernicious Anaemia. I would suggest you pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice because of how low it is. Mention your folate level and the fact that you are taking folic acid as well.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L and you are deficient. Is your Vit D supplement prescribed? If so how much. You should be taking 5000iu daily throughout the winter then retest in the Spring. Once you've reached the recommended level reduce to 5000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose.

    When taking D3 we also need it's important co-factors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids the absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

    As D3 aids the absorption of calcium, your calcium level should rise but you don't need to take a calcium supplement.

  • Thanks yes my vitamin D is prescribed. It is 800iu. I am happy to supplement iron again but I split my dose of T3 so I take it once in the morning and in the evening so I will need to space the iron away from the thyroid meds.

  • Eating liver, if you're not vegetarian, is the easiest way to raise ferritin without the faff of trying to fit iron supplements around thyroid meds. You can have it as a meal, mince it and 'hide' in casserole, curry, cottage pie, bolognese sauce, etc.

    Your prescribed dose of Vit D is inadequate and it will take a very long time to raise your level, if at all. 800iu isn't even a maintenance dose. You need 5000iu daily at the moment as mentioned.

    Please visit the PA forum regarding your B12 as mentioned.

  • When you are that low in D3 you need a booster dose and then a maintenance dose! 800iu won't help you at all. SeasideSusie reply is far more helpful!

  • Just seen the link - I already have magnesium as a spray because my magnesium has been quite low in the past. So I will add this in. I have been using it at night and I seem to sleep better using it this way.

  • ferritin is a tad low eat liver once a week always to keep that near 75

    your vit b12 is way way too low and needs to be much nearer top of its range

    you need methylcobalamjn form of b12 and same of compound vit b

    jarrows and solgar are good makes and amazon.co.uk tends to be best supplier IMHE

You may also like...