Thyroid UK
88,799 members103,400 posts

Vitamins and minerals

Hi so I have Hashimotos any idea if the below need improving? Thank you

FERRITIN 21 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 228 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 30.5

(<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. PATIENT MAY REQUIRE PHARMACOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS

25 - 50 VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. SUPPLEMENTATION IS INDICATED

50 - 75 VITAMIN D MAY BE SUBOPTIMAL AND LONG TERM MAY LEAD TO CLINICAL EFFECTS. ADVISE ON SAFE SUN EXPOSURE AND DIET. SUPPLEMENTATION MAY BE INDICATED

>75 ADEQUATE VITAMIN D)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes definitely your ferritin - iron - and vitamin D need improving.

Do you have results from a recent full blood count? If so post the results and ranges to confirm whether you have iron deficiency anaemia.

Do you have symptoms of tingling and numbness?

Reply

I have symptoms and tingling and numbness in hands and feet.

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.42 (3.80 - 5.80)

WHITE CELL COUNT 7.11 (4.00 - 11.00)

PLATELETS 247 (140 - 400)

MCV 80.2 (83 - 98)

MCHC 379 (310 - 350)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

HAEMOGLOBIN ESTIMATION 116 (115 - 150)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

IRON 8.2 (6.0 - 26.0)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 13 (12 - 45)

Reply

Vitamin D -

You need to sort this out yourself as you aren't severely deficient. Take 5,000IU of vitamin D3 for 12 weeks. Then take 5,000IU every other day. You want to get your vitamin D level up to 100nmol/l. You should retest in April to see what you levels are. You will have to do this retesting privately.

You need to take the co-factors vitamin K2-MK7 and magnesium with vitamin D3.

Ferritin, folate and vitamin B12 -

You need to go back to the GP asap.

1. For iron you need to point out to the GP that MCV is below the reference range which indicates microcytic anaemia. You should be treated as if you have iron deficiency anaemia which means 1 x 3 ferrous sulphate/ferrous fumerate per day. You need to be retested at 8 weeks.

If the GP is not sure of the cause they may refer you to a haematologist.

2. For vitamin B12 and folate - go over to the pernicious anaemia society on healthunlocked for further advice. Make sure you post all your blood test results so they can help you quickly. However your GP should as a minimum prescribe you folate supplements. If the GP says your folate is of no concern (or similar) you need to change practices.

1 like
Reply

Do you have any gut issues ? - if so it may be a good idea to try and be completely gluten free to see if this will help absorption. Your B12 is far too low .... Are you taking any other medication in addition to your Levothyroxine ?

1 like
Reply

Hi yes I have gut issues and I take no other medication

1 like
Reply

OK then I would try gluten free and also being dairy free can help those with Hashimotos. Check out Izabella Wentz and sign up for her Newsletters to learn how to be well with Hashimotos. Her protocol is not for everyone but at least it will you some ideas on how to tackle things ....

Reply

Previous post - very under medicated

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Yes these all need improvement

Detailed advice from SeasideSusie in this post for similar results due to under medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You may also like...