Vitamins and minerals: Do I need counseling with... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,150 members115,305 posts

Vitamins and minerals

Do I need counseling with results like these? I take 800iu D3. Thank you

Ferritin 16 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 206 (190 - 900)

Total vitamin D 25.3 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

You're sounding understandably angry. Try not to take it out on us too much. :) We get it, we really do. But save your crossness for your crap doctor. :) We're just sufferers like you.

You are very low in ferritin, folate, B12 and Vit D. You need to start taking iron, folate, B12 and Vit D. But I think you may have already known that.

I can imagine you feel pretty poorly with results like those.

1 like
Reply

Sorry I didn't mean to sound angry but my doctor has not addressed these. Thank you

Reply

Hi Whiteamber.

You need Folic Acid, Vitamin D higher dose . Also low B12 and low Ferritin Investigated and treated asap.

Is there a different GP you could see at the practice?

Would you be able to go back and query these?

It is strange that a note was put after Vit D result but no one noticed LOW Folate ?

Did you get these results over phone?

Could you call in and ask receptionist for print out? Mine charged 50p recently. There were some written comments by GP that I hadn't been given over phone about my B12. So I am not starting my Folic Acid till I have queried my B12 & Pernicious Anemia. My B12 was far higher than yours, by the way.

Can you ask GP for testing for Pernicious Anemia? Don't know much about that - just about to look it up for myself !!!

Keep pestering GPs till you get sorted. It shouldn't be such a struggle but sadly it is. Oh, well - back to battle !!!!!

X 🐥

Reply

Thank you receptionist handed me a printout and nothing was said.

1 like
Reply

No, you don't need counselling. You need supplements to improve your nutrient levels.

3 likes
Reply

Whiteamber,

Ferritin is within range so your numpty GP could rightly claim it is 'normal'. As it is bottom of the range you will benefit from supplementing iron to raise it to halfway through range to 100. You can buy Ferrous Fumarate on Amazon without prescription. Take 1 or 2 x 210mg tablets each with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months.

VitD 800iu will not correct vitD deficiency. A pity your GP did not read the NICE CKS before prescribing 800iu cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... My GP prescribed 40,000iu colecalciferol (D3) daily x 14 days followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. D3 is available on Amazon in 5,000iu and 10,000iu doses. Retest in 3-4 months.

If you buy via Amazon please use the affiliate link in healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Iron and vitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency.

B12 is very low. If you have the symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on B12 and folate deficiency.

Your GP is obviously not looking out for you as these results have not been addressed and you are under medicated on Levothyroxine. Perhaps it is time to find a new GP who will treat your physical ailments and vitamin and mineral deficiencies rather than tell you that you need counselling.

3 likes
Reply

Good to hear that your GP prescribed 40,000iu D3 per day, Clutter - most GPs pale at the thought of more than 600iu and think that even then we will die with too much D3. Mercifully I had a private GP who advised 5,000iu per day, which I've been taking for about 8 years along with K2. Dr Coimbra successfully treats autoimmune disorders with up to 300,000iu D3 per day (under medical supervision) and considers that we should all be taking a physiological dose of 10,000iu per day.

Reply

Penny,

I stopped supplementing D3 after vitD was 107 for a couple of months and then resumed 5,000iu daily x 9 months and vitD was 380 or 390. I've been supplementing 5,000iu per week most of the last 18 months and vitD was 87 in April so even 5,000iu daily would be excessive for me. I will increase dose to 10,000iu per week Oct-Apr to maintain levels.

Reply

I cannot recall the test levels (test organised by private GP at local hospital) but the nhs GP said that levels were fine and the private GP said that nhs work on too low a level. I've certainly not noticed any side effects (I take K2 as well). I read a study done some years ago by a US university into potential toxicity of D3 and they found that at their maximum test intake of 50,000iu per day there was none found. (Regret lovely private doc. has now retired.)

Reply

You may also like...