Cookielooks

Please could you help me decipher my blood test results:

CRP 1.20 (<5.0) Ferritin 84.9 (20-150)

TSH 0.34 (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total 110.5 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 18.67 (12-22)

Free T3 3.93 (3.1-6.8)

Reverse T3 30.0 (10-24)

Reverse T3 ratio 8.53 (normal >15) (borderline 12-15) low (<12))

Immunology Anti-thyroidperoxidase 13.8 (<3.4)

Anti-Thyroglobulin 16.1 (<115)

Vit D (25 OH) 81 deficient <25 Insufficient (140-250) Consider reducing dose >175

Vit B12 H777 deficient <140 Insufficient 140-250 Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 41.32 (8.83-60.8)

I have no idea as to why Vit B 12 is so high? I do not supplement. Weird.

I am so grateful in advance for assisting me with these results. I am seeing GP next week and would like to understand results before I see him.

Thank you everyone!

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Cookielooks.

    CRP and ferritin are optimal.

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is good in the top quadrant of range but conversion isn't great because FT3 3.9 is a bit low in range. Are you taking Levothyroxine? rT3 is over range and this is often due to unconverted T4.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Vitamin D is in the replete range 75 -200.

    B12 and folate are very good.

  • Thank you Clutter! I take 100gms Levothyroxine. Do I need some T3?

  • Cookielooks,

    How do you feel? If you feel well, you don't need to do anything.

  • I have a lot of the awful symtoms e.g. weight gain, sleepless nights, constipation, hair loss (bad) and numerous others. Not happy....very frustrating! xxx

  • Cookielooks,

    If you increase Levothyroxine dose it will probably increase rT3. Usual advice is to reduce Levothyroxine to bring down rT3 and add some T3 or switch to T3 only for 3-4 months to clear rT3.

    NHS doesn't test rT3 so it is probably meaningless to your GP. Many GPs are unable to prescribe T3 without a NHS endo's recommendation and again, endo may not be familiar with high rT3 so you may not get much help on NHS. You could buy T3 online and self medicate.

  • Your help is so appreciated.

    Where can I buy T3 online? Just in case GP has the usual apathy!

You may also like...