Followup blood test results...advise needed

Followup blood test results...advise needed

I posted my daughters medication results a few months ago prior to her beginning her medication... here is the link and the tests were taken over two months ago healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Some advice needed, these new results were taking first thing in the morning and no medication was taken 24 hours prior to the test, my daughter is currently taking 75mg of eltroxyin daily

- the following are the follow up results two months later...the doctor is basically stating that the first results indicated hypothyroidism and now they indicate hyperthyroidism...is this normal? Should she be on different medication as a result?

I am just really confused by the whole thing and feeling slightly anxious

Any information greatly appreciated.

Follow up results taking on the 26/01/2017 - these results were done privately by bluehorizonmedicals

Biochemistry

CRP H 5.20 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 44.5 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.18 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 125.5 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 H 22.08 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.95 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 478.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 216.7 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 274 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 25.07 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gerishan The difference in results can be because she has Hashimoto's and she will fluctuate between hypo and hyper symptoms/results as and when the antibodies attack. If you go back to your previous post I gave links with information about Hashi's. I also suggested that supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily will help reduce the antibodies, as will adopting a strict gluten free diet which many members have found helps enormously:

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Also, ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, preferably half way through it's range so at 44.5 supplements are needed, or eating liver once a week will help raise ferritin without the faff of trying to fit iron supplements around thyroid meds and other supplements. Iron needs to be taken 4 hours away admit affects their absorption.

    B12 is far too low. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended level is very top of the range, even 900-1000. Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily for 3 months will help, then reduce to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose.

    Folate should be at least half way through it's range so around 36. When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B is a good brand and contains 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise the folate level.

    PS - sorry, didn't realise she wasn't on medication when the other test was done. Of course, the difference is because she is now medicated and before she wasn't. She's not over medicated as her FT3 is still in range.

  • Many thanks for your quick response suzy,I have had my daughter on the recommended dose of selenium 200 mc daily for 8 weeks do i need to increase this?also have just received vitamin d results which state total vitamin D =56.6 do i need to do anything about that?Also 70 to 80% gluten free so still a bit more work to do there,have her antibodies numbers come down from her last result, sorry for the silly questions just trying to get my head around it all,does it seem like the eltroxyn is working for my daughter?

  • Gerishan TPO antibodies were 1996.7 last time and 478.9 this time so, yes, they've reduced. And, of course, you've had TG antibodies measured this time which weren't done before.

    200mcg selenium is the recommended amount so I'd stick with that.

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L so my suggestion would be to supplement D3 5000iu daily throughout the winter, retest in the Spring and if the recommended level has been reached then reduce to 5000iu alternate days.

    When supplementing with D3 there are important co-factors which you should check out:

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    You can get combo or separate supplements. I take a D3/K2/Vit A/Vit E combo.

    Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which is most suitable and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    I'm not Hashi's nor gluten free, but many members with Hashi's have said that by completely eliminating gluten they have been helped enormously and that ingesting just a tiny amount sets them back. So it may be a good idea for your daughter to make the effort and be 100% gluten free.

    TSH has come right down and the free Ts have both increased so, yes, the Levo is working. How does she feel?

  • The latest Vit D council newsletter also refers to a study suggesting D helps Hashis.

  • Thanks for that where would i access that info please?

  • I put up a new post on it, useless at links, but it gives the author so easily Googled.

  • Many thanks susie,yes i have noticed a difference in my daughter its just she has special needs as well so it means i just do all the research and worrying!!!!!!!!!!!she does seem to have more energy,i would still be concerned that she is sleeping too much but thanks to this forum i feel like i am getting a grip on what needs to be done to get her back to optimal health,so i need to supplement with vitamin d,b,and magnesium along with the selenium?

  • Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg (for now, change to 1000mcg when you've finished the bottle) - amazon.co.uk/Solgar-Subling...

    Thorne Basic B - amazon.co.uk/d/Vitamins-Min...

    To reduce the number of tablets and capsules your daughter has to take you could go for a liquid combined D3/K2, one drop contains 2000iu Vit D. 2 drops a day should be enough throughout the winter:

    amazon.co.uk/d/4f2/Vitamin-...

    Magnesium citrate comes in powder form. Check the magnesium link I gave and if mag citrate is suitable then this one has no taste, dissolve in a little warm water, add some OJ when it's cool, makes a pleasant little drink:

    amazon.co.uk/Natural-Calm-S...

    There's also magnesium oil if that's better, can be rubbed in.

    Plus selenium.

    Hope that helps :)

  • Just in case you order through Amazon, if you wish you can order through TUK Affiliate in which TUK get a small commission and details are below:

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Gerishan,

    I suspect it is the low TSH which is bothering her GP. Low TSH doesn't mean she is over medicated but FT4 22.08 is slightly over range so she is very slightly over medicated but not, in my opinion, enough to reduce dose unless she feels over medicated. FT3 5.95 is very good. Reducing dose would reduce FT4 and FT3 and TSH will rise. Some people need FT4 over range to deliver good FT3. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your daughter's GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 274 is low in range. If your daughter has symptoms of B12 deficiency in the link below she should ask for advice on healthunlocked.com/pasoc Otherwise she can supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin. b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    Folate is very good.

  • Many thanks for your response clutter, i will put my daughters B12 results on the other forum and see what the responses are like,so it seems that my daughter is on the right level of medication for now and not to adjust or reduce medication and to supplement vit b and D which results came back today at 56.6 your response has been very much appreciated

  • How does your daughter feel?

  • Hi Jazzw,my daughter says she feels good which is good as she has special needs she might be in pain for a while before she tells us so i am trying to do what i can to make sure all her ducks are in order!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • That's great news - all the more reason to try to persuade the doctor not to reduce her dose!

  • well she is under the care of an endocrinologist who we went to privately it will be interesting to see what she comes back to us with.(I suspect she is not too keen on the questions I ask her)

You may also like...