Blue Horizon results,not on any medication yet can i have comments on resuts please thank you

Biochemistry

CRP 1.60 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 98.6 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.47 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 79.7 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 14.01 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.16 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 18.8 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 11.1 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 30 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 606 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 11.05 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lindybarr,

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Your thyroid levels are currently euthyroid (normal) because they are all within range but TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid gland is beginning to struggle. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism and prescribe Levothyroxine until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    Vitamin D is insufficient. VitD is optimal around 100nmol/L. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 3 months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    CRP, ferritin and B12 are fine. Folate is low in range so you could supplement a B Complex vitamin to raise it.

  • Thank you clutter has anyone else got any opinions pease

  • Hi, I can't see much wrong with your results. Your Free T4 and Free T3 are toward's the lower end of the range.

    Why do you think it's your thyroid that's the problem?

  • Hi Simon,only because i have so many of the symptons on the thyroid uk tick list,also its been over a year with not much help from the doctor,only tested for the tsh level which is over 2,most people on here say it should be under 1,thats why i had private blood tests,but its difficult for me to understand what they mean,it seems my vitamin d is insufficient,i will take results to doctor but i know its pointless really

You may also like...