Latest Blood Test Results

Hi,

Would people be so kind as to look at my latest blood test results

CRP 1.00 (ref range <5.0)

Ferritin 260.0 (ref range 30-400)

TSH 0.84 (ref range 0.27-4.20)

T4 Total 65.1 (ref range 64.5-142.0)

Free T4 13.72 (ref range 12-22)

Free T3 4.67 (ref range 3.1 – 6.8)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 157.3 (ref range <34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 43.3 (ref range <115)

Vitamin D 100 (ref range Deficient <25, Insufficient 25-50, consider reducing dose > 175)

Vitamin B12 535 (ref range Deficient <140, Insufficient 140 – 250, consider reducing dose > 725)

Serum Folate 30.72 (ref range 8.83-60.8)

Diagnosed with Hashis at the beginning of the year, currently on 75mcg of T4, 10 mcg of T3 and TRT. Have gone gluten free and reducing grain/wheat intake. Main symptoms up until now have been lack of energy and brain fog with some anxiety thrown in for good measure. Have felt improvement in energy with addition of T3 in last couple of months but not ready to run a marathon just yet!

Currently supplementing with Vitamin D (5000iu) and a Twice Daily Multi by Designs for Health containing Vitamin B-12 (Methylcobalmin 1000mcg) and Folate (NatureFolate blend 800mcg).

I’m guessing that T3 should be higher – is there anything else I need to improve/consider?

Many Thanks

Mike

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Mikegov If you feel there is room for further improvement then there is certainly room for FT3 to go higher. On combo meds it's just FT3 that's important and should be kept in range so aim for wherever suits you.

    Ferritin is good.

    Vit D has reached the recommended level of 100-150 (nmol/L I assume). I would continue supplementing, maybe 5000iu alternate days, as a maintenance dose. Retest in the spring.

    Are you taking K2-MK7 and magnesium along with your D3? Both are very important co-factors.

    I don't know anything about the multi you are taking but generally they are best avoided as most of them don't contain enough of anything to do any good and frequently contain the wrong forms of the ingredients.

    As your B12 is over 500 it is considered adequate but the recommended level is top of the range, even 900-1000. Personally I'd want it higher and I'd supplement with more than is in the multi until for now.

    Your folate is nearing the recommended half way through it's range (34.81).

    "Have gone gluten free and reducing grain/wheat intake."

    If you have gone gluten free surely you wouldn't be eating any wheat?

    Are you supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce antibody attacks?

  • Thanks for the reply. Not supplementing with Selenium but will start.

    And meant to say "...reducing grain/dairy". Think I need to follow your other tips so my brain starts to work better :-)

You may also like...