Comments Please on my latest Blood Test Results

I have had the results for my blood test. Unfortunately the blood draw had to be taken at 4.30pm and I had taken my medication (50mcg of Levothyroxine) first thing in the morning then eaten breakfast and dinner. The receptionist advised me that the results are normal except the Cholesterol level which needs to be addressed and said I needed to make an appointment with the GP. I would be very grateful for advice and comments from the lovely knowledgeable Thyroid people.

! Serum cholesterol 7.2 mmol/L <4.00mmol/L

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.6 mmol/L >1.20mmol/L

! Serum triglycerides 2.0 mmol/L 0.30 - 1.80mmol/L

! Serum LDL cholesterol level 4.7 mmol/L <2.00mmol/L

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.5 <6.00

Se non HDL cholesterol level 5.60 mmol/L

Serum folate - (DRA) - Normal 12 ug/L >5.40ug/L

Serum ferritin - (dra) - Normal 53 ug/L 10.00 - 291.00ug/L

Serum vitamin B12 - (DRA) - Normal 497 ng/L 180.00 - 910.00ng/L

Serum electrolytes - (DRA) - Normal

Serum Electrolytes and Creatinine;

Serum sodium 140 mmol/L 133.00 - 146.00mmol/L

Serum potassium 3.6 mmol/L 3.50 - 5.30mmolL

Serum creatinine 76 umol/L 45.00 - 100.00umol/L

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD >60 mL/min >60.00mL/min

Thyroid function test - (DRA) - Normal

Serum free T4 level 16.7 pmol/L 10.00 - 22.00pmol/L

Serum TSH level 1.9 mU/L 0.10 - 4.00mU/L

Liver function test - (DRA) - Normal

Liver profile

Serum total bilirubin level 8 umol/L 1.00 - 21.00umol/L

ALT/SGPT serum level 15 U/L <31.00U/L

Serum alkaline phosphatase 75 U/L 30.00 - 130.00U/L

Serum total protein 76 g/L 60.00 - 80.00g/L

Serum albumin 45 g/L 35.00 - 50.00g/L

Serum globulin 31 g/L 18.00 - 35.00g/L

The ranges are on the far right of the results. I had requested FT3 to be tested but it appears this test was omitted - I am thinking of getting it done privately in order to ensure actually getting it!

Do you knowledgeable thyroid people think I need to take supplements and if so which ones and at what dose?

~Thanks in anticipation xx

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Baggiebod,

    TSH would have been higher had you tested early in the morning and fasted. If you are symptomatic ask your GP to increase dose. Improving your thyroid levels may help improve your cholesterol levels too. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    FT3 is rarely tested in primary care and even when a GP orders it NHS labs may decline to analyse it unless TSH is suppressed <0.1.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You might want to supplement iron which should be taken with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Folate is adequate.

    B12 can be deficient <500. It wouldn't hurt to supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    Everything else appears to be in normal range.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, I have had a private blood test which showed low testosterone and also Vitamin D deficiency. I have started taking vitamin D3 so hopefully this may improve - the endo has started me on HRT - Livial to help with the low libido which I think is due to the low testosterone. So I should supplement the Iron and B12 to help - I will discuss with the GP my Thyroid meds as I think maybe if this was adequate my Cholesterol could go down.

  • Baggiebod,

    Iron and D3 should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...