Vitamin /mineral results

Hi

Could someone please advise on my vitamin/mineral results?

Thank you

Ferritin - 19 (15 - 150)

Folate - 2.33 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 - 152 (180 - 900)

Selenium - 0.91 (0.89 - 1.65)

Total OH vitamin D - 42.7 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. 25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. 50 - 75 suboptimal. >75 adequate)

Calcium - 2.16 (2.2 - 2.6)

Corrected calcium - 2.16 (2.2 - 2.6)

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Etta13,

    B12 and folate are deficient. Your GP should investigate whether intrinsic factor antibodies are positive for pernicious anaemia or whether malabsorption is causing B12 and folate deficiency. You will require B12 injections and prescription of folic acid from your GP. healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts for pernicious anaemia and B12 and folate deficiency.

    Vitamin D is sub optimal, optimal is around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 2-3 months then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Calcium is also deficient. Your GP may want to prescribe calcium for a couple of months while vitamin D is raised. Calcium should also be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...