Vitamin and mineral results

As well as having hypothyroidism which is being treated I was diagnosed with iron deficiency in 2011, vitamin D deficiency in 2014 and folate deficiency in 2016. May I please receive feedback on my latest results, I take 200mg ferrous fumarate, 800iu vitamin D3 and 5mg folic acid and all are on prescription. Symptoms list:

pins and needles

dry skin

hair coming out in piles

joint pain

breathlessness

fatigue

ears ringing

muscle cramps

constipation

puffy eyes

Am I taking enough supplements?

Thank you.

Ferritin 18 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.4 (2.5 - 18.5)

Vitamin B12 181 (190 - 900)

25 OH vitamin D 26.6 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency supplementation is indicated)

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Strewth Bluebell45 considering you've been supplementing for so long those results are dire and I'm not surprised you have so many symptoms.

    Ferritin 18 (15 - 150) - 200mg ferrous fumerate. Are you taking one tablet a day? It's normally two, sometimes three.

    Have you had an iron panel and full blood count done to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia?

    Considering you have been supplementing for 6 years, ask your GP what he now intends to do about this. Suggest an iron infusion, maybe increase your FF if you are only taking one tablet a day. Take each tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron four hours away from thyroid meds.

    **

    Folate 2.4 (2.5 - 18.5) - 5mg folic acid since 2016

    Vitamin B12 181 (190 - 900)

    Were you tested for Pernicious Anaemia?

    These work together. You are still folate deficient and under range for B12. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency - check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    I would pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum with these results for further advice. They are the experts and will give you guidance then you can follow up with a visit to your GP to discuss their advice.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    **

    25 OH vitamin D 26.6 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency supplementation is indicated) - 800iu D3 since 2014

    Well, 800iu D3 won't raise your level, as you've probably gathered by now. It's not even a winter maintenance dose for someone with a reasonable level.

    NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency:

    "For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders.

    Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

    cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

    Each Health Authority has their own guidelines but they will be very similar.

    Go and see your GP and demand that he treats you according to the guidelines and prescribes a loading dose.

    If you wish (and it might be a better idea) you can do it yourself with guidance from members. I got my Vit D level up from 15 to 200 in two a day a half months by buying my own softgels, taking a loading dose then a maintenance dose. I now maintain at around 150nmol/L. The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L.

    D3 has important cofactors that are needed vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • Thanks for getting back to me, iron deficiency is because of heavy periods. Doctor has asked me to take 3 iron tablets a day. I have not been tested for pernicious anaemia. I also have low MCV, low iron and high MCHC from iron panel and complete blood count results.

  • I think low MCV, low iron and high MCHC mean iron deficiency anaemia.

    You need a serious talk with your GP. You can't supplement iron for 6 years and still have these results and problems.

    Have you checked the link for B12 Deficiency signs and symptoms?

    Check out some of these films here b12deficiency.info/films/ to see why you need to sort out your B12.

    Go to the PA forum about your B12 and folate, take their advice.

  • Thanks for reply, I have seen the link for B12 deficiency signs and symptoms and I will speak to my doctor on Monday.

  • Hi Bluebell

    With chronic vitamin levels like that and obvious absorption issues, have you been tested for coeliac? I will always suggest this in these cases because of it's high association with other autoimmune diseases such as thyroid, it can go undiagnosed a lot longer than other stomach issues as can be silent and the blood test screen has a high level of false negative results and therefore requires an endoscopy to rule out meaning it is often overlooked. Even if the endoscopy comes back negative, you could have non-coeliac gluten sensitivity which can cause similar issues.

    Either way, I think you need a referral to a gastroenterologist for further investigation :-)

  • I have possible coeliac. After I have done gluten challenges for about a week I have had low trace minerals and vitamins in blood tests. I am hoping to do the gluten challenge as it has been set out on the coeliac website.

  • Oh so you are gluten free already - how long have you been Gluten free for?

    Yes, you need to be eating enough gluten for six weeks before any tests, I know it's horrible as have had to do the same so my sympathies :-)

  • Thanks for reply, I am not really gluten free as such. I rarely eat throughout the day and don't eat enough gluten but when I did eat more gluten when undertaking the gluten challenge I had a blood test a week later which showed low minerals. So I am hoping to do the gluten challenge properly in eating as much gluten as the coeliac website says I have to.

  • Okay, so you're not eating much at all? Is there a reason for this or just because your stomach isn't very good. My appetite was always very low before diagnosis and once I went completely gluten free, I was hungry all the time. However, none of my symptoms go unless I am 100 per cent gluten free, even a tiny crumb. IF you don't eat out of bad habit (my mum does this), you must try and resolve this as you will be missing out on everything you need and maybe need a good multivit in the meantime.

    You must get a referral to gastro as something is going on even if it isn't coeliac as you've been on vit supplements and they don't appear to be really getting through even if they are not optimal dosages.

  • Your previous post test results show you have Hashimoto's- high antibodies.

    Important to get tested for coeliac- you must be eating gluten most meals, ideally for 6 weeks prior to test, but even then it can give false negative.

    Ask GP for coeliac blood test and urgent referral for further investigation by gastroenterologist.

    Even if tests are all negative, approx 80% of people with Hashimoto's find gluten free improves symptoms, but only abut 10% are diagnosed as coeliac.

    Hashimoto's really affects gut function, causes leaky gut, low stomach acid, poor nutrient absorption and food intolerances.

    Read lots more about Hashimoto's at

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Dr's currently completely ignore the autoimmune aspect of thyroid, & seem to have absolutely no idea about the gut connection.

    In order to feel better most of us find we need to address this. Changing to gluten free diet can give almost immediate significant improvement in some, or slow subtle improvement for others.

    If you read posts or profiles on here you will see 100's have been in similar situation as yourself.

    Improving vitamin levels to good levels with supplements is very important.

  • I have possible coeliac. After I have done gluten challenges for about a week I have had low trace minerals and vitamins in blood tests. I am hoping to do the gluten challenge as it has been set out on the coeliac website.

  • Low mcv indicate low bioavailable copper!! Taking iron will keep depleting the copper further.

    I have done mineral balancing for 2 years and feel great even though my ferritin is 5 (yes 5!). It's really not about the iron - we all have too much. Periods are heavy because your body is trying offload iron.

    For more Info go to gotmag.org

You may also like...