On levothyroxine, new Thyroid blood tests, still within range, still feeling unwell. Also no Hashimotos?

Hello, I would be so grateful for any help understanding my blood tests results. Following on from my first post a couple of weeks ago, I am a breastfeeding mom of a 10 month old baby girl. I have been taking levothyroxine since January 2015, first only 25 mg then was put on 50 mg during my pregnancy.

Basically I have similar symptoms to when I first started taking levo: extreme tiredness, weight gain, brain fog, achy hands and joints and also very low mood. I followed the advice that was given by members 2 weeks ago and did my blood tests again privately while I was in Italy. In the meantime I started taking a breastfeeding supplement. I did the bloods on an empty stomach, without having taken levo for 24 hours. The results are once again within range, but TSH is going up, and T4 down. Also I seem to have low thyroid antibodies, does it mean I don't have Hashimotos? I've never had T3 and antibodies done before. Thanks so much in advance for any advice!

October 2016

TSH 3,4190 (0.2800 – 4. 6000)

T3 2.32 (1.40 – 4.20)

T4 10.3 (8.0 – 22)

Thyroid stimulating Immoglobulin (TSI ab) 22.7 (0.2 – 50.0)

Antithyroglobulin Antibody (TG Ab) 0.9 (<34.0)

Antithyroid Peroxidase Antibody (TPO Ab) 0.5 (<12)

Serum ferritin 26.4 (10 – 284)

Serum Iron 94.8 (38 – 145)

Serum Sodium 142 (136 – 146)

Serum Potassium 4.57 (3.50 – 5.50)

Serum Urea Level 39 (<50)

Serum creatinine 0.71 (0.30 – 1.40)

Full Blood count

total white cell count 7.43 (3.6-10)

Haemoglobin estimation 12.7 g/dL (12-16.5)

Red Blood Cell count 4.38 (4-5.40)

! Haematocrit 0.375 (0.360-0.470)

MCV 85.6 fl (80-99)

MCH 29.1 pg (26-34)

MCHC 339 g/L (320-380)

Platelet count 305 (140-460)

Neutrophil count 58.1 (40-75)

Lymphocyte count 30.8 (20 - 48)

Monocyte count 7.5 (2 - 12)

Eosin count 3.2 (0.00-6.0)

Basophil count 0.04 (0.00-2.0)

Is serum protein electrophoresis (SPEP) any use?

I thought I'd also copy my previous bloods in case it might be useful to compare:

September 2016

TSH 2.5

T4 17.3

May 2016

TSH 1.6 (0.2- 5.0)

T4 19.3 (9.0 - 24)

Serum ferritin 23.7 ug/L (7-90)

Serum Vitamin B12 421 ng/L (150-900)

Serum Folate 12.1 ug/L (3.0-16)

Serum Sodium 141 mmol/L (133-146)

Serum Potassium 5.1 mol/L (3.5-5.5)

Serum Urea Level 5.1 mol/L (3.5-7.4)

Serum creatinine 76 umol/L (45-84)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 75 mL/min/1.73m2

Vitamin D

25-Hydroxivitamin D2 level 4 nmol/L

25-Hydroxivitamin D3 level 66.8 nmol/L

Serum vitamin D 70.8 mol/L

Full Blood count

total white cell count 8.7 (4-11)

Haemoglobin estimation 130 g/L (115-165)

Red Blood Cell count 4.46 (3.80-5.50)

! Haematocrit 0.362 (0.370-0.470)

MCV 81 fl (80-98)

MCH 29.1 pg (27-33)

MCHC 359 g/L (320-365)

Platelet count 347 (150-400)

Neutrophil count 5.62 (1.80-7.50)

Lymphocyte count 2.16 (1 - 4)

Monocyte count 0.66 (0.20 - 1)

Eosin count 0.26 (0.00-0.40)

Basophil count 0.04 (0.00-0.10)

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • When you are being treated for underactive thyroid the aim is to get your TSH down to around 1.

    Your T4 has dropped too. You appear to be under-medicated.

  • Ferritin is too low.. Needs to be 70 or more,..

    And tsh is too high.... You would be treated in many countries with a tsh of 2.5 or 3.

    Vitamin d3.. Looks low to me, but not sure on this one.

    B12 sn't great either.....

    All these things add up together to make you feel rubbish.....

  • B12 needs to be at top of the range 900-1000.

You may also like...