Blue Horizon result in

Hi, I have been feeling lots better over the last couple of months and decided to take the Blue Horizon Thyroid 11 test rather than go back to my GP and feel like a hypochondriac! My results are back and I just wanted to get some feedback if possible.

I have been taking B12 5000mcg for 6 weeks followed by 1000mcg for the next 6 weeks and then reverting back to 5000mg again on a cycle since March this year. I have also been taking my B complex everyday. I have also got my GP to increase my levothyroxine to 75mcg about 3 months ago. Just for info, I have been 100% gluten free since March.

I feel so much better in every way, but just want to check whether I am doing any damage by lowering my TSH to this level.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Biochemistry

CRP0.70 (<5.0 mg/L

)

Ferritin 97.6 (20/150 ug/L

)

Thyroid Function

TSHL0.25 (0.27-4.20 IU/L)

T4 Total 79.9 (64.5 – 142.0 nmol/L

)

Free T4 14.87 (12-22 pmol/L

)

Free T3 3.98 (3.1 – 6.8 pmol/L

)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H318.4 (<34 kIU/L

)

Anti-Thyroglobulin AbsH766.4 (<115 kU/L )

Vitamins

Vitamin D

(25 OH) 54 - (Deficient <25nmol/LInsufficient 25-50

Consider reducing dose >175

)

Vitamin B12

593 - (Deficient >140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose >725

)

Serum Folate 24.65 (10.4-42.4 nmol/L )

The doctors comments from Blue Horizons were as follows:

The thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level is low. If you are already taking thyroxine, dose adjustment may be necessary - you should discuss this with your usual doctor. If you are not taking thyroxine, it would be wise to keep an eye on this level - either by reference to previous results if known or by checking TSH again in 6 months’ time or so. There is a possibility that hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid gland) will develop if the TSH fails to rise (a low TSH implies excessive thyroxine production from the thyroid gland). The finding of a positive thyroid antibody result in addition increases the possibility of your having autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, this is a subject in contention. Some research shows there is some small increased risk of osteoporosis, heart and mental health problems, others disagree and say the tsh doesn't matter and still others would say the small risks are worth the health-giving benefits of the higher dose.

    Equally, there is research which shows that a high tsh compromises bones, heart and mental health, so it pays to get the dose right, not as low as doctors often want to keep it.

    Your t3 and t4 are actually a bit lower than they'd ideally be, so you're not technically overmedicated, and if you feel well, if it was me I'd keep it here.

    Are you supplementing d? If so, taking it w the fattiest meal of the day will help absorption.

  • Thank you @puncturedbicycle, that's really helpful. It's such a learning curve!!

  • I'm not supplementing vitamin D at all. I asked my GP if she could test me and she said the test was too expensive and if I thought I needed it, I should just take it!! I am usually really against taking medication at all, so certainly wouldn't take it for no reason, but after feeling much better with my Levo and supplements, I would take anything if i needed it to make me feel better!!!

  • I had a similar doctors report from them and the response on here was that it was rubbish! Your B12 should be highervat 900-1000. I think your .D3 may be low but hopefully others will comment.

  • Thanks @Treepie for your feedback

  • I should also say that I was diagnosed with Hashitoxicosis a while ago,

    so not sure whether that makes a difference.

  • I had an identical report to yours.

    My B12 was 803 and was told it is elevated and consider reducing dose.

    General consensus on this forum appears we should not be concerned about low TSH and that Vit B should be near the 1000 figure

  • Thanks for your reply pussycatwillow

You may also like...