Advice on high ferritin result

Hi after no apparent cause being found for a massive spike in my blood pressure a month or so back and still feeling tired I decided to pay for a blood test from Blue Horizon. This was particularly as my TSH was still at 1.5 in July down from 3.5 (coupled with a Vitamin D deficiency)in the spring having been around 0.5 since I had started taking T3 and T4 together. I have just got these results with an advisory to contact my GP as the ferritin is high. I don't take iron supplements or eat vast quanties of red meat so can anyone help as to what might be going on? Also am I missing anything about antibodies and thyroid level results etc.They all appear in range. I was informed that I didn't have Hashimotos when I was first diagnosed. I have sent my GP a copy of the results but she is very much in the if your TSH is in range then leave well alone camp so would be pointless to ask her about the other thyroid results.

CRP 1.80 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 210. 4 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.30 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 96.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 15.47 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.66 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 7.8 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 17.0 <115 kU/L


Vitamin B12 355

Serum Folate 17.54 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

12 Replies

  • Your B12 is low. That and the d def might account for some of your symptoms.

  • Hi please can you remind me what the recommended level is for B12. My Vitamin D levels are fine now

  • In Japan the recommended level is over 500. The Pernicious Anaemia forum recommend aiming for 1000. ie the ranges in Britain are set too low.

  • High ferritin is commonly seen in inflammation, chronic infection and some diseases. What your GP needs to do is do another ferritin test and confirm it is high. They should also do liver function blood tests, a full blood count and iron panel at the same time.

    If your other blood test results are all in range, if the ferritin test is still high they may do another ferritin test 6-8 weeks later.

    If your other results are all in range and it is confirmed your ferritin level is high you should ask to be referred to a haematologist as there are some genetic conditions such as hemochromatosis that lead to such high levels. However it is hard to get a test for this. Your GP may try and refuse to do anything but insist on the referral and see if you can get the test done.

  • It's quite bizare because if it is inflammation usually the CRP spikes aswell. Def go and get more tests done.

  • Quite, the CRP result suggests there is no inflamation. I will await a reply from my GP and take it from there.

  • Hi Kath- am in same boat as you - high ferritin in January this year - reduced a bit by May but still over range ... No one seems overly concerned and pre January I was using a lot of iron and vit c supps. Off them since and was told ferritin can take a while to drop back - please do let me know if you get any answers.

  • I don't take any vitamin supplements apart from Vit D so it can't be that.

  • If you can give blood give blood. Unfortunately I'm not allowed to as I had blood transfusion once and now have diagnosis of m.e. Funny isn't it that the NHS thinks m.e is psychological but they won't take our blood!

  • Can I give blood if taking thyroid medication?

  • Pretty sure you can but you can check on the NHS site.

  • Hello Kath. High Ferritin is indication of some inflammation in your body.

    Sometime, due to arthritis , or recent attack of gastritis, bladder infection,

    Gallbladder stones.... And many other problems.

You may also like...