Advice Please

Good Morning

Following on from my last post (Vitamin advice) I had my blood test done on the following vitamin D, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 also had my cholesterol and glucose level checked and a full blood count. Drs report says all optimal, but I was wondering if someone on here could also confirm they are ok? I know they can be a nightmare with their ranges!

Total 25-hydroxyvitamin D level 77 nmol/L [75.0 - 200.0]

Serum ferritin level 150 ng/mL [6.0 - 204.0]

Serum folate level 4.4 ug/L [3.0 - 20.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level 547 ng/L [187.0 - 883.0]

Serum total cholesterol level 3.5 mmol/L

Serum triglyceride levels 0.5 mmol/L [0.6 - 2.0] Below low reference limit

Serum HDL cholesterol level 0.97 mmol/L [0.9 - 2.3]

High density lipoprotein/total cholesterol ratio 27.7 % [12.0 - 40.0]

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.6

Calculated LDL cholesterol level 2.3 mmol/L

Plasma fasting glucose level 4.8 mmol/L

Full blood count

Haemoglobin concentration 134 g/L [115.0 - 155.0]

Platelet count - observation 271 10*9/L [140.0 - 400.0]

Red blood cell count 4.08 10*12/L [3.8 - 5.8]

Packed cell volume 0.39 [0.37 - 0.47]

Mean cell volume 94 fL [83.0 - 101.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 32.8 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

Above high reference limit

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 347 g/L [320.0 - 360.0]

Red blood cell distribution width 11.6 % [11.6 - 14.8]

Total white blood count 7.4 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Neutrophil count 4.3 10*9/L [1.5 - 7.5]

Lymphocyte count 2.3 10*9/L [1.0 - 3.5]

Monocyte count - observation 0.7 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.1 10*9/L [< 0.4]

Basophil count 0.0 10*9/L [< 0.1]

Thanks again.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi sm05

    Vit D - although replete is 75-200, yours could be a bit higher. Optimal is 100+ so you may want to supplement with, say 2000iu daily to get that up, continue with that throughout the winter, then drop down to 1000iu in the summer when we have some sunshine (hopefully!). It's recommended that Vit D is checked once or twice a year (City Assays do a fingerprick blood spot test for £28) and they regard 220+ as a sign of toxicity. When taking Vit D we also need to take K2-MK7. Vit D aids absorption of calcium and the K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Magnesium is also a good idea when taking Vit D.

    Ferritin - 150 - very nice, I'm envious! If you're supplementing then stop because it doesn't need to go any higher. Optimal is half way through range.

    B12 - 547 ng/L [187.0 - 883.0] - The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000 so yours could do with a boost. You could supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg daily. When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B Vits, Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right are frequently recommended on here and they both contain 400mcg methylfolate (the active form of folate) which will help boost your folate level (see below).

    Folate - 4.4 ug/L [3.0 - 20.0] - way too low. Needs to be half way through range so that's 11.5+. The B Complex mentioned above will help with this.

    I'm not well up on FBC tests so I'll leave that to someone else, sorry I can't help there.

  • Thank you so much for this information! Great help :)

  • SM05,

    VitD and ferritin are optimal.

    B12 547 is unlikely to be deficient but PA Society recommend B12 1,000 is optimal. 547 is probably fine without supplementing but as your MCH is high it won't hurt to supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    Folate is low in range so I would supplement folic acid or methylfolate for 8 weeks and then rely on diet and the B Complex vitamin to maintain levels.

    Your FBC is within range with the exception of MCH which is mildly elevated and not likely to be significant.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

    I can't comment on cholesterol.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter - will have a look through the article :)

You may also like...